Rockets · C · #12
Steven Adams
5.8 points a game in 2025-26, on 53.5% true shooting.
- PTS
- 5.8
- REB
- 8.6
- AST
- 1.5
- TS%
- 53.5
- GAMES
- 32
Every shot
SeasonLast 10 games
PointsThe line is his season average, 5.8.
What changed
Shot chart
Loading shots
Open the full shot chartScouting report
Glass cleaner
Strengths
- Draws fouls0.338 free throws made per shot, 86th percentile among centers.
- Strong rebounderGrabs 21.3% of available rebounds, 86th percentile among centers.
- Lives at the rim81.3% of shots in the restricted area, 86th percentile among centers.
Weaknesses
- Limited scoring9.2 points per 36 minutes, 0th percentile among centers.
- Inefficient scorer53.5% true shooting, 0th percentile among centers.
- Rarely shoots threes0.0% of shots are threes, 0th percentile among centers.
Percentiles vs centers
- Points per 3609.2 points per 36 minutes, 0th percentile
- True shooting %053.5% true shooting, 0th percentile
- 3-point attempt rate00.0% of shots are threes, 0th percentile
- 3-point %-Not enough data
- Free throw rate860.338 free throws made per shot, 86th percentile
- Assist %26assists on 8.3% of teammate baskets while on the floor, 26th percentile
- Ball security (TOV%)916.7% turnover rate, 9th percentile
- Rebound %86grabs 21.3% of available rebounds, 86th percentile
- Steals per 36491.1 steals per 36 minutes, 49th percentile
- Blocks per 36291.0 blocks per 36 minutes, 29th percentile
- Usage %9uses 12.1% of team plays, 9th percentile
Shot profile Shot chart →
- Shots at the rim 81.3%8681.3% of shots in the restricted area, 86th percentile
- FG% at the rim 54.9%354.9% in the restricted area, 3rd percentile
- Midrange shots 0.7%60.7% of shots from midrange, 6th percentile
- Midrange FG% 0.0%-Not enough shots
- Corner 3s 0.0%00.0% of shots are corner 3s, 0th percentile
- Corner 3 FG%-Not enough shots
Day-To-DayThe Rockets didn't provide an update on Adams' status ahead of tipoff, though he won't see the floor Thursday. The big man's next chance to play will come in Wednesday's regular-season opener against the Mavericks. Expected back: 2026-10-21.
2025-26 season
- Points
- 5.8
- Rebounds
- 8.6
- Assists
- 1.5
- True shooting %
- 53.5
- Usage %
- 12.1
- Plus-minus
- +6.1
Averages
| Season | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | HOU | 32 | 22.8 | 5.8 | 8.6 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 50.4 | - | 58.0 |
Advanced
| Season | TS% | eFG% | USG% | AST% | REB% | TOV% | PTS/36 | GmSc | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 53.5 | 50.4 | 12.1 | 8.3 | 21.3 | 16.7 | 9.2 | 8.0 | +6.1 |
Built from box scores with Basketball-Reference formulas. Possession-based numbers can differ slightly from NBA.com. What these mean
Last 10 games
| Date | Opponent | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | 3P | FT | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun, Jan 18 | vs NOP | W 119-110 | 27 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | +10 |
| Thu, Jan 15 | vs OKC | L 91-111 | 25 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | -7 |
| Tue, Jan 13 | vs CHI | W 119-113 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-2 | +9 |
| Sun, Jan 11 | @ SAC | L 98-111 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0 |
| Fri, Jan 9 | @ POR | L 105-111 | 33 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-4 | -14 |
| Wed, Jan 7 | @ POR | L 102-103 | 30 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | +3 |
| Mon, Jan 5 | vs PHX | W 100-97 | 31 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 0-4 | +7 |
| Mon, Dec 29 | vs IND | W 126-119 | 22 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2-6 | +17 |
| Sat, Dec 27 | vs CLE | W 117-100 | 22 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 3-6 | +26 |
| Thu, Dec 25 | @ LAL | W 119-96 | 25 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | -4 |
Bio
- Team
- Rockets
- Position
- C
- Jersey
- #12
- Height
- 6-11
- Weight
- 279 lb
- College
- Pittsburgh
- Country
- New Zealand
- Draft
- 2013, round 1, pick 12