Skip to content

Western Conference · Pacific

Sacramento Kings

Coach Doug Christie · since 2024

Projected · preseason
25-579% playoffs
Net rating
-10.128th of 302025-26 season

Ratings and league ranks

2025-26 · 82 games
Off rating
112.226th of 30
Def rating
122.328th of 30
Net rating
-10.128th of 30
Pace
98.516th of 30
eFG%
52.529th of 30
3PA rate
33.930th of 30

Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games

Strengths

No clear strength yet.

Weaknesses

  • Inefficient shooting52.5% eFG, 29th of 30.
  • Leaky shot defenseHolds opponents to 57.2% eFG, 29th of 30.

Offense: four factors

  • Effective FG %52.529th
  • Turnover %12.215th
  • Offensive rebound %25.913th
  • Free throw rate19.821st

Defense: four factors

  • Opponent eFG %57.229th
  • Forced turnover %11.819th
  • Defensive rebound %73.521st
  • Opponent free throw rate21.621st

Tendencies

  • Average pace98.5 possessions per 48 minutes, 16th of 30.
  • Works inside the arc33.9% of shots are threes, 30th of 30.
  • Mixed creation61.5% of made shots are assisted, 19th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 15.6% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

Current roster

2026-27 · 20 players

Since 2025-26, the Kings roster looks about the same: +0.4 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Leaky Black (from WAS), Jonathan Mogbo (from TOR)

Out: DeMar DeRozan (to DEN), Russell Westbrook (not on a roster)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Zach LaVine G3931.419.22.82.3-1.6
Maxime Raynaud C7426.612.57.51.4-2.9
De'Andre Hunter F4526.213.74.12.0-2.0
Nique Clifford G7525.18.63.82.4+1.1
Precious Achiuwa F7323.910.16.71.4+1.0
Malik Monk G6222.012.51.93.0-0.8
Dylan Cardwell C4420.75.47.51.4+0.6
Daeqwon Plowden G-F3226.410.83.01.3-2.7
Keegan Murray F2334.614.05.71.7-0.2
Domantas Sabonis F1929.715.811.44.1-1.5
Leaky Black FNew · from WAS1528.97.15.01.5-1.2
Jonathan Mogbo FNew · from TOR406.31.51.70.6-
Tristen Newton GNew · from HOU112.012.03.00.0-
Adam Flagler GNew · no NBA games last season------
Alex Karaban FNew · no NBA games last season------
Ben Simmons G-FNew · no NBA games last season------
Darius Acuff Jr. GNew · no NBA games last season------
Elfrid Payton GNew · no NBA games last season------
Emanuel Sharp GNew · no NBA games last season------
Viktor Lakhin FNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1DeMar DeRozan G7731.3Role playerTakes care of the ball
2Maxime Raynaud C7426.6Role player-
3Nique Clifford G7525.1Role player-
4Russell Westbrook G6428.9Floor generalPlaymaker
5Precious Achiuwa F7323.9Glass cleanerStrong rebounder
6Malik Monk G6222.03-and-D-
7Zach LaVine G3931.4Floor spacerFinishes at the rim
8De'Andre Hunter F4526.2Floor spacer-
9Dylan Cardwell C4420.7Rim protectorShot blocker
10Daeqwon Plowden G-F3226.4Floor spacerFinishes at the rim

Up next

Updated 5:20 AM ET

Win chance is our model's pregame number. How it works

Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.

Team facts

Arena
Golden 1 Center
Conference
Western
Division
Pacific
Head coach
Doug Christie, since 2024