Skip to content

Western Conference · Northwest

Oklahoma City Thunder

Coach Mark Daigneault · since 2020

Projected · preseason
64-18>99% playoffs
Net rating
+11.21st of 302025-26 season

Ratings and league ranks

2025-26 · 82 games
Off rating
119.87th of 30
Def rating
108.51st of 30
Net rating
+11.21st of 30
Pace
98.516th of 30
eFG%
56.14th of 30
3PA rate
42.613th of 30

Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games

Strengths

  • Protects the ball10.8% turnover rate, 2nd fewest of 30.
  • Contests every shotHolds opponents to 51.9% eFG, 2nd of 30.
  • Forces turnoversForces turnovers on 14.0% of possessions, 2nd most of 30.

Weaknesses

  • Few second chancesGrabs 22.3% of its misses, 28th of 30.

Offense: four factors

  • Effective FG %56.14th
  • Turnover %10.82nd
  • Offensive rebound %22.328th
  • Free throw rate21.313th

Defense: four factors

  • Opponent eFG %51.92nd
  • Forced turnover %14.02nd
  • Defensive rebound %74.411th
  • Opponent free throw rate18.43rd

Tendencies

  • Average pace98.5 possessions per 48 minutes, 16th of 30.
  • Balanced shot diet42.6% of shots are threes, 13th of 30.
  • Mixed creation59.8% of made shots are assisted, 25th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 21.7% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

Current roster

2026-27 · 21 players

Since 2025-26, the Thunder roster looks a little better: +1.3 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

Out: Luguentz Dort (to ATL), Aaron Wiggins (to ATL), Isaiah Joe (to DET)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G6833.331.14.36.6+7.0
Chet Holmgren C-F6928.917.18.91.7+5.7
Cason Wallace G7726.68.63.12.6+2.4
Ajay Mitchell G5725.813.63.33.6+3.7
Isaiah Hartenstein F-C4724.39.29.43.5+2.3
Jalen Williams G-F3328.417.14.65.5+1.6
Jaylin Williams F6519.77.25.52.4+2.1
Alex Caruso G5618.26.22.82.0+4.3
Jared McCain G6717.38.32.01.3+0.4
Kenrich Williams G-F5615.26.53.31.4-0.6
Brooks Barnhizer F408.71.72.00.6-3.1
Dariq Whitehead FNew · from MEM630.516.34.01.5-
Nikola Topic G1015.95.21.94.4-
Aday Mara CNew · no NBA games last season------
Bennett Stirtz GNew · no NBA games last season------
Cristoph TillyNew · no NBA games last season------
Josh Dix SGNew · no NBA games last season------
Lamar Wilkerson GNew · no NBA games last season------
Nate JohnsonNew · no NBA games last season------
Otega Oweh GNew · no NBA games last season------
Thomas Sorber CNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G6833.3High-usage creatorBig-time scorer
2Cason Wallace G7726.63-and-DDisruptive hands
3Chet Holmgren C-F6928.9Rim protectorBig-time scorer
4Luguentz Dort G6926.83-and-DHigh-volume shooter
5Isaiah Joe G7121.2Floor spacerEfficient scorer
6Ajay Mitchell G5725.8Role player-
7Aaron Wiggins G6521.83-and-D-
8Jaylin Williams F6519.7Stretch bigHigh-volume shooter
9Jared McCain G6717.3Floor spacer-
10Isaiah Hartenstein F-C4724.3Glass cleanerStrong rebounder

Up next

Updated 6:00 AM ET

Win chance is our model's pregame number. How it works

Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.

Team facts

Arena
Paycom Center
Conference
Western
Division
Northwest
Head coach
Mark Daigneault, since 2020