Skip to content

Eastern Conference · Atlantic

Philadelphia 76ers

Coach Nick Nurse · since 2023

Projected · preseason
45-3762% playoffs
Net rating
-0.218th of 302025-26 season

Ratings and league ranks

2025-26 · 82 games
Off rating
116.217th of 30
Def rating
116.316th of 30
Net rating
-0.218th of 30
Pace
98.815th of 30
eFG%
53.026th of 30
3PA rate
39.123rd of 30

Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games

Strengths

  • Protects the ball11.4% turnover rate, 6th fewest of 30.
  • Gets to the line0.222 free throws made per shot, 6th most of 30.
  • Forces turnoversForces turnovers on 12.8% of possessions, 8th most of 30.

Weaknesses

  • Inefficient shooting53.0% eFG, 26th of 30.
  • Gives up second chancesSecures 72.5% of opponent misses, 26th of 30.

Offense: four factors

  • Effective FG %53.026th
  • Turnover %11.46th
  • Offensive rebound %26.210th
  • Free throw rate22.26th

Defense: four factors

  • Opponent eFG %54.110th
  • Forced turnover %12.88th
  • Defensive rebound %72.526th
  • Opponent free throw rate21.218th

Tendencies

  • Average pace98.8 possessions per 48 minutes, 15th of 30.
  • Balanced shot diet39.1% of shots are threes, 23rd of 30.
  • Isolation-heavy offense58.9% of made shots are assisted, 28th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 20.8% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

Current roster

2026-27 · 19 players

Since 2025-26, the 76ers roster looks about the same: +0.2 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Jaylen Brown (from BOS), LeBron James (from LAL), Anfernee Simons (from CHI), Dean Wade (from CLE), Kentavious Caldwell-Pope (from MEM)

Out: Kelly Oubre Jr. (to IND), Quentin Grimes (to LAL), Paul George (to BOS), Andre Drummond (to NYK)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Tyrese Maxey G7038.028.34.16.6+1.6
VJ Edgecombe G7535.016.05.64.2+1.5
Jaylen Brown GNew · from BOS7134.428.76.95.1+0.1
LeBron James FNew · from LAL6033.220.96.17.2+0.8
Joel Embiid F-C3831.526.97.73.9+3.1
Anfernee Simons GNew · from CHI5524.914.32.52.4-1.8
Dominick Barlow F7123.77.74.81.2+0.5
Dean Wade FNew · from CLE5922.35.84.21.5+2.1
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope GNew · from MEM5121.38.42.52.7-0.5
Caleb Love GNew · from POR4920.710.42.32.5-1.6
Adem Bona F7117.44.84.30.5+0.4
Rayan Rupert G-FNew · from MEM6416.85.22.91.1-5.1
Justin Edwards F6315.46.11.51.3-1.5
Jabari Walker F6411.84.33.00.5-0.5
Ariel Hukporti CNew · from NYK539.42.23.00.5+0.1
Dillon Jones FNew · from NYK75.91.31.00.6-
Jameer Nelson Jr. GNew · no NBA games last season------
Labaron Philon GNew · no NBA games last season------
Tacko Fall CNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Tyrese Maxey G7038.0High-usage creatorBig-time scorer
2VJ Edgecombe G7535.0Role player-
3Quentin Grimes G7529.53-and-D-
4Dominick Barlow F7123.7Role playerLives at the rim
5Kelly Oubre Jr. F5031.5Role playerDisruptive hands
6Adem Bona F7117.4Role playerLives at the rim
7Andre Drummond C6319.6Glass cleanerCorner specialist
8Joel Embiid F-C3831.5Primary scorerDraws fouls
9Paul George F3730.63-and-DDisruptive hands
10Justin Edwards F6315.43-and-DDisruptive hands

Up next

Updated 3:10 AM ET

Win chance is our model's pregame number. How it works

Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.

Team facts

Arena
Xfinity Mobile Arena
Conference
Eastern
Division
Atlantic
Head coach
Nick Nurse, since 2023