Skip to content

Eastern Conference · Southeast

Orlando Magic

Coach Sean Sweeney · since 2026

Projected · preseason
48-3473% playoffs
Net rating
+0.617th of 302025-26 season

Ratings and league ranks

2025-26 · 82 games
Off rating
115.619th of 30
Def rating
115.010th of 30
Net rating
+0.617th of 30
Pace
99.312th of 30
eFG%
53.125th of 30
3PA rate
38.624th of 30

Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games

Strengths

  • Gets to the line0.249 free throws made per shot, most in the NBA.
  • Finishes possessions on the glassSecures 75.6% of opponent misses, 5th of 30.

Weaknesses

  • Sends opponents to the lineAllows 0.223 free throws per shot, 26th of 30.
  • Inefficient shooting53.1% eFG, 25th of 30.

Offense: four factors

  • Effective FG %53.125th
  • Turnover %12.012th
  • Offensive rebound %25.018th
  • Free throw rate24.91st

Defense: four factors

  • Opponent eFG %54.516th
  • Forced turnover %12.611th
  • Defensive rebound %75.65th
  • Opponent free throw rate22.326th

Tendencies

  • Average pace99.3 possessions per 48 minutes, 12th of 30.
  • Balanced shot diet38.6% of shots are threes, 24th of 30.
  • Mixed creation64.7% of made shots are assisted, 12th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 17.4% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

Current roster

2026-27 · 20 players

Since 2025-26, the Magic roster looks a little better: +0.7 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Nikola Vucevic (from BOS)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Paolo Banchero F7234.722.28.45.2-0.4
Desmond Bane G8233.620.14.14.1+2.2
Anthony Black G6429.915.03.83.7+0.5
Wendell Carter Jr. F7829.411.87.42.0+1.1
Nikola Vucevic CNew · from BOS6428.415.18.43.3+0.3
Jalen Suggs G5727.613.83.95.5+3.2
Franz Wagner F3430.020.65.23.3+1.1
Tristan Da Silva F7724.69.93.71.6+0.8
Jevon Carter G5316.46.41.71.6-2.1
Goga Bitadze C6415.25.95.01.3+0.3
Noah Penda G-F5813.13.93.21.2-1.8
Jamal Cain F3812.85.72.10.8+0.9
Jase Richardson G5410.94.41.21.1-1.4
Jonathan Isaac F5110.22.62.60.4-0.5
Malaki Branham FNew · from WAS2610.64.91.70.9+0.5
JD Davison GNew · from HOU287.92.51.21.3-
Alex Morales G45.82.00.81.0-
Colin Castleton C45.31.32.00.3-
Izaiyah Nelson FNew · no NBA games last season------
Kevin Knox FNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Desmond Bane G8233.6Role playerMidrange shot maker
2Paolo Banchero F7234.7Role playerDraws fouls
3Wendell Carter Jr. F7829.4Stretch bigFinishes at the rim
4Anthony Black G6429.9Role playerShot blocker
5Tristan Da Silva F7724.63-and-D-
6Jalen Suggs G5727.63-and-DDisruptive hands
7Franz Wagner F3430.0Role playerBig-time scorer
8Goga Bitadze C6415.2Rim protectorEfficient scorer
9Jevon Carter G5316.43-and-DHigh-volume shooter
10Noah Penda G-F5813.1Limited minutes-

Up next

Updated 4:10 AM ET

Win chance is our model's pregame number. How it works

Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.

Team facts

Arena
Kia Center
Conference
Eastern
Division
Southeast
Head coach
Sean Sweeney, since 2026