Skip to content

Eastern Conference · Atlantic

New York Knicks

Coach Mike Brown · since 2025

Projected · preseason
64-18>99% playoffs
Net rating
+6.65th of 302025-26 season

Ratings and league ranks

2025-26 · 82 games
Off rating
120.73rd of 30
Def rating
114.15th of 30
Net rating
+6.65th of 30
Pace
96.126th of 30
eFG%
55.79th of 30
3PA rate
42.812th of 30

Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games

Strengths

  • Finishes possessions on the glassSecures 76.7% of opponent misses, 2nd of 30.
  • Owns the offensive glassGrabs 29.3% of its misses, 5th of 30.
  • Protects the ball11.5% turnover rate, 7th fewest of 30.

Weaknesses

  • Rarely gets to the line0.188 free throws made per shot, 25th of 30.

Offense: four factors

  • Effective FG %55.79th
  • Turnover %11.57th
  • Offensive rebound %29.35th
  • Free throw rate18.825th

Defense: four factors

  • Opponent eFG %54.110th
  • Forced turnover %12.710th
  • Defensive rebound %76.72nd
  • Opponent free throw rate20.615th

Tendencies

  • Plays slow96.1 possessions per 48 minutes, 26th of 30.
  • Balanced shot diet42.8% of shots are threes, 12th of 30.
  • Mixed creation64.3% of made shots are assisted, 14th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 20.2% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

Current roster

2026-27 · 18 players

Since 2025-26, the Knicks roster looks worse: -2.3 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Bruce Brown (from DEN)

Out: Mitchell Robinson (to BOS)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Jalen Brunson G7435.126.03.36.8+1.2
OG Anunoby F6733.216.75.22.2+4.3
Mikal Bridges F8232.914.43.83.7+1.5
Karl-Anthony Towns C7530.920.111.93.0+1.7
Josh Hart G6630.212.07.44.8+0.5
Miles McBride G4126.312.02.42.6+3.1
Bruce Brown GNew · from DEN8224.47.93.92.1-2.6
Landry Shamet G5123.09.31.81.4+1.2
Jose Alvarado G6919.87.42.53.4+1.7
Andre Drummond CNew · from PHI6319.66.48.41.3-1.0
Jordan Clarkson G7217.88.61.81.3-0.2
Tyler Kolek G6211.74.41.62.7+0.9
Mohamed Diawara F689.33.61.40.8+0.4
Kevin McCullar Jr. G207.92.51.41.0-
Pacome Dadiet F284.91.71.00.4-
James Wiseman CNew · from IND414.83.32.00.8-
Jaden Akins GNew · no NBA games last season------
Tyler Nickel FNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Mikal Bridges F8232.9Role playerTakes care of the ball
2Jalen Brunson G7435.1High-usage creatorBig-time scorer
3Karl-Anthony Towns C7530.9Glass cleanerOffensive engine
4OG Anunoby F6733.23-and-DDisruptive hands
5Josh Hart G6630.2Glass cleanerStrong rebounder
6Jose Alvarado G6919.83-and-D-
7Jordan Clarkson G7217.8Role player-
8Mitchell Robinson C6019.6Glass cleanerStrong rebounder
9Landry Shamet G5123.0Floor spacerCorner specialist
10Miles McBride G4126.3Floor spacerTakes care of the ball

Up next

Updated 1:10 AM ET

Win chance is our model's pregame number. How it works

Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.

Team facts

Arena
Madison Square Garden
Conference
Eastern
Division
Atlantic
Head coach
Mike Brown, since 2025