Skip to content

Eastern Conference · Southeast

Miami Heat

Coach Erik Spoelstra · since 2008

Projected · preseason
47-3570% playoffs
Net rating
+2.313th of 302025-26 season

Ratings and league ranks

2025-26 · 82 games
Off rating
117.513th of 30
Def rating
115.212th of 30
Net rating
+2.313th of 30
Pace
102.81st of 30
eFG%
54.217th of 30
3PA rate
40.618th of 30

Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games

Strengths

  • Protects the ball11.2% turnover rate, 4th fewest of 30.
  • Contests every shotHolds opponents to 54.0% eFG, 7th of 30.
  • Finishes possessions on the glassSecures 74.9% of opponent misses, 8th of 30.

Weaknesses

No clear weakness.

Offense: four factors

  • Effective FG %54.217th
  • Turnover %11.24th
  • Offensive rebound %25.417th
  • Free throw rate21.214th

Defense: four factors

  • Opponent eFG %54.07th
  • Forced turnover %12.217th
  • Defensive rebound %74.98th
  • Opponent free throw rate19.39th

Tendencies

  • Plays fast102.8 possessions per 48 minutes, 1st of 30.
  • Balanced shot diet40.6% of shots are threes, 18th of 30.
  • Mixed creation66.3% of made shots are assisted, 10th of 30.
  • Scoring by committeeThe top scorer accounts for 14.8% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

Current roster

2026-27 · 20 players

Since 2025-26, the Heat roster looks better: +2.4 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Tim Hardaway Jr. (from DEN), Giannis Antetokounmpo (from MIL), Bobby Portis (from MIL), Klay Thompson (from DAL)

Out: Norman Powell (to CHI), Jaime Jaquez Jr. (to MIL), Tyler Herro (to MIL), Kel'el Ware (to MIL), Kasparas Jakučionis (to MIL)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Bam Adebayo C-F7332.420.110.03.2+4.1
Andrew Wiggins F-G6830.415.44.82.7-1.5
Davion Mitchell G7028.59.32.76.5+3.1
Tim Hardaway Jr. GNew · from DEN8026.613.52.61.4+1.3
Pelle Larsson G7026.411.43.53.4+1.2
Giannis Antetokounmpo FNew · from MIL3628.927.69.85.4+4.1
Bobby Portis FNew · from MIL6724.113.76.41.6-1.1
Klay Thompson GNew · from DAL6921.711.72.11.4-0.9
Nikola Jovic F4617.67.53.32.2+0.3
Simone Fontecchio F7016.88.53.01.4+0.7
Dru Smith G7016.35.62.52.6-1.2
Nick Richards CNew · from CHI4714.95.95.20.3-2.0
Bez Mbeng GNew · from UTA1532.98.13.84.1-2.8
Myron Gardner F459.23.62.71.0+1.2
Keshad Johnson F328.74.31.90.3+1.6
Vladislav Goldin C92.60.81.00.3-
Gabe Madsen FNew · no NBA games last season------
Kylor Kelley CNew · no NBA games last season------
Ryan Conwell GNew · no NBA games last season------
Tre Donaldson GNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Bam Adebayo C-F7332.4Role playerTakes care of the ball
2Jaime Jaquez Jr. G7528.3Role playerMidrange shot maker
3Andrew Wiggins F-G6830.4Role playerKnockdown shooter
4Davion Mitchell G7028.5Role playerPlaymaker
5Pelle Larsson G7026.4Role playerDraws fouls
6Norman Powell F-G5829.63-and-DBig-time scorer
7Kel'el Ware C7722.2Stretch bigTakes care of the ball
8Simone Fontecchio F7016.8Floor spacerHigh-volume shooter
9Dru Smith G7016.3Role playerDisruptive hands
10Tyler Herro G3331.2Role playerBig-time scorer

Up next

Updated 2:10 AM ET

Win chance is our model's pregame number. How it works

Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.

Team facts

Arena
Kaseya Center
Conference
Eastern
Division
Southeast
Head coach
Erik Spoelstra, since 2008