Skip to content

Western Conference · Northwest

Denver Nuggets

Coach David Adelman · since 2025

Projected · preseason
48-3484% playoffs
Net rating
+5.27th of 302025-26 season

Ratings and league ranks

2025-26 · 82 games
Off rating
123.41st of 30
Def rating
118.221st of 30
Net rating
+5.27th of 30
Pace
97.720th of 30
eFG%
57.71st of 30
3PA rate
40.817th of 30

Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games

Strengths

  • Efficient shooting57.7% eFG, best in the NBA.
  • Protects the ball10.9% turnover rate, 3rd fewest of 30.
  • Gets to the line0.237 free throws made per shot, 4th most of 30.

Weaknesses

  • Rarely forces turnoversForces turnovers on 10.0% of possessions, 30th of 30.
  • Few second chancesGrabs 23.6% of its misses, 24th of 30.

Offense: four factors

  • Effective FG %57.71st
  • Turnover %10.93rd
  • Offensive rebound %23.624th
  • Free throw rate23.74th

Defense: four factors

  • Opponent eFG %54.314th
  • Forced turnover %10.030th
  • Defensive rebound %75.37th
  • Opponent free throw rate19.610th

Tendencies

  • Average pace97.7 possessions per 48 minutes, 20th of 30.
  • Balanced shot diet40.8% of shots are threes, 17th of 30.
  • Mixed creation66.5% of made shots are assisted, 9th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 19.0% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

Current roster

2026-27 · 20 players

Since 2025-26, the Nuggets roster looks worse: -2.1 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: DeMar DeRozan (from SAC), Marvin Bagley III (from DAL), Ryan Nembhard (from DAL)

Out: Peyton Watson (to CLE), Tim Hardaway Jr. (to MIA), Bruce Brown (to NYK)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Jamal Murray G7535.425.44.47.1+1.2
Nikola Jokic C6534.827.712.910.7+5.3
Christian Braun G4431.812.04.82.7+2.4
DeMar DeRozan GNew · from SAC7731.318.42.94.1-2.3
Cameron Johnson F5430.512.23.82.4+2.7
Aaron Gordon F3627.916.25.82.7+2.4
Spencer Jones F6322.55.63.30.80.0
Marvin Bagley III FNew · from DAL6020.010.56.11.4-0.7
Ryan Nembhard GNew · from DAL6019.56.62.25.3+1.0
Julian Strawther G5715.17.22.01.1-0.6
Tyus Jones G6714.63.01.12.4-2.4
Zeke Nnaji F-C5212.13.72.60.6-2.1
Cam Whitmore FNew · from WAS2116.99.22.80.7-1.7
DaRon Holmes II F258.43.71.40.6-
Emanuel Miller FNew · from CHI56.63.00.60.8-
Alpha Diallo GNew · no NBA games last season------
Bryce Hopkins FNew · no NBA games last season------
Coleman Hawkins FNew · no NBA games last season------
Dane Goodwin GNew · no NBA games last season------
Trevon Brazile FNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Jamal Murray G7535.4High-usage creatorKnockdown shooter
2Nikola Jokic C6534.8High-usage creatorBig-time scorer
3Tim Hardaway Jr. G8026.6Floor spacerTakes care of the ball
4Bruce Brown G8224.4Role playerLives at the rim
5Cameron Johnson F5430.5Floor spacerKnockdown shooter
6Peyton Watson G5429.6Role playerShot blocker
7Spencer Jones F6322.53-and-DCorner specialist
8Christian Braun G4431.8Role playerLives at the rim
9Aaron Gordon F3627.9Stretch bigTakes care of the ball
10Tyus Jones G6714.6Limited minutes-

Up next

Updated 5:20 AM ET

Win chance is our model's pregame number. How it works

Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.

Team facts

Arena
Ball Arena
Conference
Western
Division
Northwest
Head coach
David Adelman, since 2025