Skip to content

Western Conference · Southwest

Dallas Mavericks

Coach Dusty May · since 2026

Projected · preseason
27-5513% playoffs
Net rating
-5.423rd of 302025-26 season

Ratings and league ranks

2025-26 · 82 games
Off rating
111.927th of 30
Def rating
117.320th of 30
Net rating
-5.423rd of 30
Pace
101.14th of 30
eFG%
52.727th of 30
3PA rate
35.526th of 30

Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games

Strengths

  • Defends without foulingAllows 0.183 free throws per shot, 2nd fewest of 30.

Weaknesses

  • Rarely forces turnoversForces turnovers on 10.9% of possessions, 28th of 30.
  • Inefficient shooting52.7% eFG, 27th of 30.
  • Few second chancesGrabs 23.2% of its misses, 26th of 30.

Offense: four factors

  • Effective FG %52.727th
  • Turnover %12.114th
  • Offensive rebound %23.226th
  • Free throw rate21.79th

Defense: four factors

  • Opponent eFG %54.618th
  • Forced turnover %10.928th
  • Defensive rebound %74.115th
  • Opponent free throw rate18.32nd

Tendencies

  • Plays fast101.1 possessions per 48 minutes, 4th of 30.
  • Works inside the arc35.5% of shots are threes, 26th of 30.
  • Mixed creation60.4% of made shots are assisted, 22nd of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 15.7% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

Current roster

2026-27 · 21 players

Since 2025-26, the Mavericks roster looks a little better: +0.6 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Santi Aldama (from MEM), Zaccharie Risacher (from ATL), Jett Howard (from ORL)

Out: Khris Middleton (to WAS), Brandon Williams (to GSW), Klay Thompson (to MIA), Marvin Bagley III (to DEN), Ryan Nembhard (to DEN)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Cooper Flagg F7033.521.06.74.5+0.3
P.J. Washington F5630.914.27.01.8-1.2
Naji Marshall F7429.515.24.73.3+0.1
Max Christie G7729.112.33.22.0-1.4
Santi Aldama FNew · from MEM4327.814.06.72.9-0.5
Zaccharie Risacher FNew · from ATL6722.49.63.81.1-1.8
Daniel Gafford F5521.79.56.91.1-0.5
Caleb Martin F5814.83.92.51.4-1.9
Dwight Powell F-C6214.63.44.11.1+0.6
Moussa Cisse C3714.44.65.80.2+0.9
Jett Howard GNew · from ORL5512.75.51.60.8-1.7
Marcus Sasser GNew · from DET3812.05.21.02.0+1.3
John Poulakidas G1319.58.82.30.8-0.1
Dereck Lively II C716.44.35.31.9-
Jorge Diaz-Graham FNew · no NBA games last season------
Kyrie Irving GNew · no NBA games last season------
Morez Johnson FNew · no NBA games last season------
Sergio De Larrea GNew · no NBA games last season------
Seth Lundy GNew · no NBA games last season------
Tarik Biberovic FNew · no NBA games last season------
Tobi Lawal FNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Cooper Flagg F7033.5Role playerPlaymaker
2Max Christie G7729.1Floor spacerCorner specialist
3Naji Marshall F7429.5Role player-
4P.J. Washington F5630.9Stretch big-
5Klay Thompson G6921.73-and-DTakes care of the ball
6Brandon Williams G6622.2Role playerDraws fouls
7Khris Middleton F6322.8Role player-
8Marvin Bagley III F6020.0Glass cleanerKnockdown shooter
9Daniel Gafford F5521.7Glass cleanerLives at the rim
10Ryan Nembhard G6019.5Floor generalPlaymaker

Up next

Updated 3:10 AM ET

Win chance is our model's pregame number. How it works

Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.

Team facts

Arena
American Airlines Center
Conference
Western
Division
Southwest
Head coach
Dusty May, since 2026