Skip to content

Rockets at Pelicans · Thu, Dec 18 · Regular season

New Orleans beat Houston, 133⁠-⁠128. Here is how the win chance moved.

Houston128New Orleans133

Final/OT · DEC 18
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jabari Smith Jr. F44121220045-181-61-2-5
Kevin Durant F43327214612-154-64-4-7
Amen Thompson G-F41236411411-140-11-1-9
Alperen Sengun F-C362811822211-260-46-10-5
Josh Okogie G3010430003-71-23-3+2
Steven Adams C2861031112-100-02-5+3
Reed Sheppard G2711471004-123-100-0+3
Aaron Holiday G103110001-31-30-0-9
Clint Capela C73300011-20-01-2+2
Team1285830681850-10710-3218-27

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Herbert Jones F3818338117-142-62-2+19
Trey Murphy III F3827321109-132-27-70
Derik Queen C35161230337-160-22-3+18
Saddiq Bey F34299120111-183-54-4+21
Jose Alvarado G307361002-51-32-3+3
Jordan Poole G2515123025-132-73-3-7
Zion Williamson F219350123-90-03-4-17
Jeremiah Fears G209340014-80-11-2+5
Karlo Matkovic F-C113210111-11-10-0-5
Yves Missi C60200010-00-00-0-8
Bryce McGowens G50000000-00-00-0-4
Team13341271571249-9711-2724-28

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

  • On offenseHouston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st) against a New Orleans defense that gives up second chances (28th).

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankNOP
119.68thOffensive rating20th115.4
114.27thDefensive rating25th119.9
+5.46thNet rating21st-4.5
95.229thPace11th99.5
54.217thEffective FG %27th52.7
12.620thTurnover %9th11.7
34.81stOffensive rebound %8th27.0
19.919thFree throw rate6th22.2
53.06thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.621stForced turnover %19th11.8
74.59thDefensive rebound %28th71.4
18.95thOpponent FT rate13th19.9