Skip to content

Nuggets at Rockets · Fri, Nov 21 · Regular season

Denver beat Houston, 112⁠-⁠109. Here is how the win chance moved.

Denver112Houston109

Final · NOV 21
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jamal Murray G412621011410-163-73-4+6
Nikola Jokic C393410922411-204-88-10+4
Peyton Watson G3491031133-50-03-4+15
Cameron Johnson F329511112-61-24-4-3
Tim Hardaway Jr. G3112320005-112-70-1+4
Spencer Jones F223400001-11-10-0-1
Bruce Brown G2110133104-80-22-2-15
Jonas Valanciunas C168100114-80-10-0+1
Aaron Gordon F31200010-10-11-2+4
Team1123828871440-7611-2921-27

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F43227220310-181-21-1-10
Reed Sheppard G3727042019-135-84-6+13
Jabari Smith Jr. F37211140137-205-112-3-8
Alperen Sengun F-C3614561046-140-12-3-16
Kevin Durant F3513822125-151-52-3-7
Steven Adams C235820012-20-01-3+14
Aaron Holiday G131000000-30-31-1+3
Josh Okogie G116210002-62-60-0+4
Clint Capela C40001000-20-00-0-8
Team1094121821441-9314-3613-20

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nuggets edges

No clear mismatch in Denver's favor.

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Key battles

  • Denver's offense gets to the line (4th), but Houston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DENRankStatRankHOU
123.41stOffensive rating8th119.6
118.221stDefensive rating7th114.2
+5.27thNet rating6th+5.4
97.720thPace29th95.2
57.71stEffective FG %17th54.2
10.93rdTurnover %20th12.6
23.624thOffensive rebound %1st34.8
23.74thFree throw rate19th19.9
54.314thOpponent eFG %6th53.0
10.030thForced turnover %21st11.6
75.37thDefensive rebound %9th74.5
19.610thOpponent FT rate5th18.9