Skip to content

Trail Blazers at Rockets · Fri, Nov 14 · Regular season

Houston beat Portland, 140⁠-⁠116. Here is how the win chance moved.

Portland116Houston140

Final · NOV 14
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Portland Trail Blazers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Toumani Camara F3316300046-123-71-2-27
Shaedon Sharpe G3119831137-161-54-8-22
Deni Avdija F30221040077-152-56-7-14
Jerami Grant F2913230014-81-34-5-30
Jrue Holiday G2913462024-93-72-2-23
Donovan Clingan C249800014-90-31-1-10
Kris Murray F225310012-61-20-0+2
Robert Williams III C-F154301112-50-10-0-15
Sidy Cissoko G104210002-30-00-0+12
Duop Reath C75100002-21-10-0+1
Rayan Rupert G-F51000000-00-01-2+3
Caleb Love G55000002-41-20-0+3
Team1164418422042-8913-3619-27

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Alperen Sengun F-C36251093309-134-63-4+21
Kevin Durant F36305310312-193-63-3+37
Amen Thompson G-F3219241106-170-47-7+24
Jabari Smith Jr. F2722530009-164-90-0+11
Reed Sheppard G2613334005-123-90-0+17
Josh Okogie G2111314015-91-30-0+15
Steven Adams C1851101202-40-01-2+22
Aaron Holiday G1310011013-61-43-4+3
Tari Eason F113521011-61-40-0+4
Clint Capela C92400001-30-00-0-16
Jae'Sean Tate F40100000-10-00-0-6
Jeff Green F40000000-00-00-0-6
JD Davison G30000000-00-00-0-6
Team1404926166653-10617-4517-20

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Trail Blazers edges

No clear mismatch in Portland's favor.

Rockets edges

  • On offenseHouston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st) against a Portland defense that gives up second chances (25th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
PORRankStatRankHOU
115.321stOffensive rating8th119.6
115.614thDefensive rating7th114.2
-0.319thNet rating6th+5.4
99.89thPace29th95.2
53.422ndEffective FG %17th54.2
14.030thTurnover %20th12.6
31.32ndOffensive rebound %1st34.8
21.412thFree throw rate19th19.9
54.110thOpponent eFG %6th53.0
13.07thForced turnover %21st11.6
72.725thDefensive rebound %9th74.5
21.519thOpponent FT rate5th18.9