Skip to content

Rockets at Thunder · Tue, Oct 21 · Regular season

Oklahoma City beat Houston, 125⁠-⁠124. Here is how the win chance moved.

Houston124Oklahoma City125

Final/2OT · OCT 21
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Alperen Sengun F-C493911721412-245-810-11+9
Kevin Durant F4723930049-160-45-60
Jabari Smith Jr. F4216501007-152-60-0+2
Amen Thompson G-F3918451148-170-72-2-11
Steven Adams C3741330031-40-02-2+2
Reed Sheppard G289241123-112-71-20
Tari Eason F223600141-61-40-0-4
Josh Okogie G208210101-31-35-6-8
Clint Capela C84001011-10-02-2+5
Team1245223652243-9711-3927-31

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G47355522312-261-910-14+3
Luguentz Dort G456651012-120-82-2+2
Cason Wallace G4214754025-103-81-2+8
Chet Holmgren C-F38287200311-172-54-4-1
Isaiah Hartenstein F-C376852012-50-12-2+9
Alex Caruso G308232103-92-60-0-15
Aaron Wiggins G2110110014-82-50-0+2
Ajay Mitchell G1516220106-123-61-1+2
Jaylin Williams F132011001-50-40-0-3
Brooks Barnhizer F20000000-00-00-0-2
Team12538291241146-10413-5220-25

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Thunder edges

No clear mismatch in Oklahoma City's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankOKC
119.68thOffensive rating7th119.8
114.27thDefensive rating1st108.5
+5.46thNet rating1st+11.2
95.229thPace16th98.5
54.217thEffective FG %4th56.1
12.620thTurnover %2nd10.8
34.81stOffensive rebound %28th22.3
19.919thFree throw rate13th21.3
53.06thOpponent eFG %2nd51.9
11.621stForced turnover %2nd14.0
74.59thDefensive rebound %11th74.4
18.95thOpponent FT rate3rd18.4