Skip to content

Pistons at Magic · Mon, Apr 27 · Playoffs

Orlando beat Detroit, 94⁠-⁠88. Here is how the win chance moved.

Detroit88Orlando94

Final · APR 27
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F3925960287-233-118-10-7
Tobias Harris F3520601118-170-54-5-10
Ausar Thompson G-F326911222-80-02-4-16
Jalen Duren C3112831145-80-02-2-11
Duncan Robinson F297101012-81-62-2-18
Caris LeVert G252530221-40-10-0+11
Isaiah Stewart F-C178310823-41-11-3+5
Javonte Green G-F165501202-41-30-0+8
Daniss Jenkins G133240001-60-31-2+2
Kevin Huerter G30100000-00-00-0+6
Team8849185182031-826-3020-28

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F4018841124-180-410-13+8
Desmond Bane G3722511037-185-103-4+15
Wendell Carter Jr. F35121140223-81-25-8+17
Jalen Suggs G355222131-131-112-2+17
Franz Wagner F2419534007-151-34-4+17
Jamal Cain F248900004-80-20-0-9
Anthony Black G182200001-40-00-0-19
Tristan Da Silva F146410002-41-31-2-5
Goga Bitadze C132600201-40-00-1-11
Team945215861030-929-3525-34

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense contests every shot (1st) against an Orlando offense that struggles to shoot (25th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against an Orlando defense that sends opponents to the line (26th).

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Detroit defense that sends opponents to the line (30th).

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Orlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankORL
119.09thOffensive rating19th115.6
110.82ndDefensive rating10th115.0
+8.23rdNet rating17th+0.6
98.318thPace12th99.3
54.615thEffective FG %25th53.1
12.316thTurnover %12th12.0
30.93rdOffensive rebound %18th25.0
22.35thFree throw rate1st24.9
51.71stOpponent eFG %16th54.5
14.11stForced turnover %11th12.6
74.214thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
25.130thOpponent FT rate26th22.3