Skip to content

Lakers at Rockets · Sun, Apr 26 · Playoffs

Houston beat Lakers, 115⁠-⁠96. Here is how the win chance moved.

Lakers96Houston115

Final · APR 26
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
LeBron James F3310490082-90-36-6-18
Luke Kennard G327320023-80-31-1-13
Marcus Smart G319253343-80-23-3-20
Rui Hachimura F3013311116-101-20-0-18
Deandre Ayton C26191000029-120-01-1-19
Jake LaRavia F166300122-50-12-2-14
Jaxson Hayes C152200101-20-00-2-4
Bronny James G155240012-51-40-0-1
Jarred Vanderbilt F148401014-60-10-1-1
Nick Smith Jr. G75000112-51-30-0+4
Adou Thiero G73000011-10-01-1+4
Dalton Knecht F78300002-32-32-2+4
Maxi Kleber F71121000-00-01-2+1
Team963723672337-745-2217-21

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jabari Smith Jr. F4116833014-152-106-6+24
Amen Thompson G-F41234710410-160-03-3+21
Alperen Sengun F-C3319621126-120-07-13+7
Tari Eason F3020825127-102-54-4+31
Reed Sheppard G2917133016-124-71-1+22
Josh Okogie G195413002-51-20-0+20
Dorian Finney-Smith F192100100-20-12-2-13
Aaron Holiday G199011113-83-50-0-1
JD Davison G32200020-00-02-2-6
Jeff Green F30000000-00-00-0-4
Jae'Sean Tate F32100001-10-00-0-6
Team11535191741339-8112-3025-31

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Key battles

  • Los Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd), but Houston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LALRankStatRankHOU
119.09thOffensive rating8th119.6
117.219thDefensive rating7th114.2
+1.814thNet rating6th+5.4
97.621stPace29th95.2
57.32ndEffective FG %17th54.2
12.620thTurnover %20th12.6
23.922ndOffensive rebound %1st34.8
24.42ndFree throw rate19th19.9
55.522ndOpponent eFG %6th53.0
12.611thForced turnover %21st11.6
74.313thDefensive rebound %9th74.5
19.18thOpponent FT rate5th18.9