Skip to content

Lakers at Rockets · Fri, Apr 24 · Playoffs

Lakers beat Houston, 112⁠-⁠108. Here is how the win chance moved.

Lakers112Houston108

Final/OT · APR 24
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
LeBron James F452913631810-224-95-60
Luke Kennard G4514660034-121-65-6-3
Rui Hachimura F4422421018-144-72-40
Marcus Smart G39214105235-92-49-11+3
Deandre Ayton C332621131-30-00-0-6
Jaxson Hayes C2012401215-80-02-3+7
Jake LaRavia F152211011-40-00-0+9
Jarred Vanderbilt F145610002-50-21-2+6
Bronny James G95000002-21-10-0+4
Nick Smith Jr. G10000000-00-00-00
Team11245281262038-7912-2924-32

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F48261143318-140-110-13+6
Alperen Sengun F-C473316631315-271-52-3+10
Reed Sheppard G4617473256-214-131-2-2
Tari Eason F465424012-90-41-1+6
Jabari Smith Jr. F4424611028-166-102-2+4
Dorian Finney-Smith F110401000-50-40-0-6
Jeff Green F70000010-20-10-0-4
Aaron Holiday G50000010-10-10-0-1
Clint Capela C42210001-20-00-0-11
Josh Okogie G40100010-10-00-0-13
Jae'Sean Tate F31100000-00-01-2-9
Team10849211561540-9811-3917-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Key battles

  • Los Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd), but Houston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LALRankStatRankHOU
119.09thOffensive rating8th119.6
117.219thDefensive rating7th114.2
+1.814thNet rating6th+5.4
97.621stPace29th95.2
57.32ndEffective FG %17th54.2
12.620thTurnover %20th12.6
23.922ndOffensive rebound %1st34.8
24.42ndFree throw rate19th19.9
55.522ndOpponent eFG %6th53.0
12.611thForced turnover %21st11.6
74.313thDefensive rebound %9th74.5
19.18thOpponent FT rate5th18.9