Skip to content

Nuggets at Timberwolves · Thu, Apr 23 · Playoffs

Minnesota beat Denver, 113⁠-⁠96. Here is how the win chance moved.

Denver96Minnesota113

Final · APR 23
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jamal Murray G3516340015-170-56-7-12
Nikola Jokic C35271532047-262-1011-11-21
Spencer Jones F296100112-32-20-0-5
Tim Hardaway Jr. G2811500013-82-63-4-13
Cameron Johnson F246211002-60-32-2-14
Christian Braun G242200100-40-12-4-19
Bruce Brown G239421014-70-01-2-3
Zeke Nnaji F-C1610311002-21-15-6+2
Julian Strawther G146300022-71-31-20
Jalen Pickett G41010000-00-01-20
Tyus Jones G42000001-20-10-00
DaRon Holmes II F40200000-00-00-00
Team964012521028-828-3232-40

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaden McDaniels F41201031109-131-31-1+8
Rudy Gobert C36101230303-70-04-5+18
Julius Randle F3315640116-150-33-6+8
Donte DiVincenzo G3315474016-133-80-0+20
Ayo Dosunmu G32253900210-150-35-6+11
Anthony Edwards G2417530026-152-83-3+11
Naz Reid F-C175620022-71-40-0+4
Nah'Shon Hyland G156400022-52-40-0-1
Kyle Anderson F50000000-10-00-0+3
Mike Conley G10000000-10-10-00
Joe Ingles F10000000-00-00-00
Julian Phillips F10101000-00-00-0+3
Joan Beringer F10200000-10-00-00
Team1135331651044-939-3416-21

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nuggets edges

  • On offenseDenver's offense gets to the line (4th) against a Minnesota defense that sends opponents to the line (24th).

Timberwolves edges

No clear mismatch in Minnesota's favor.

Key battles

  • Denver's offense shoots efficiently (1st), but Minnesota's defense contests every shot (5th). Watch the shooting.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DENRankStatRankMIN
123.41stOffensive rating12th117.6
118.221stDefensive rating8th114.3
+5.27thNet rating10th+3.3
97.720thPace9th99.8
57.71stEffective FG %6th55.9
10.93rdTurnover %18th12.4
23.624thOffensive rebound %15th25.7
23.74thFree throw rate10th21.5
54.314thOpponent eFG %5th52.9
10.030thForced turnover %14th12.4
75.37thDefensive rebound %20th73.7
19.610thOpponent FT rate24th22.0