Skip to content

Rockets at Lakers · Tue, Apr 21 · Playoffs

Lakers beat Houston, 101⁠-⁠94. Here is how the win chance moved.

Houston94Lakers101

Final · APR 21
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F4216591036-100-14-5+1
Kevin Durant F4123641197-121-48-9-2
Jabari Smith Jr. F3918610117-163-71-2-11
Alperen Sengun F-C35201154219-200-12-3+1
Tari Eason F2710810114-142-60-0-4
Josh Okogie G247200003-61-30-0-4
Reed Sheppard G110031000-40-30-0+1
Jae'Sean Tate F90100000-10-10-0-4
Aaron Holiday G70101000-30-30-0-4
Clint Capela C50200100-30-00-0-9
Team944223861536-897-2915-19

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Rui Hachimura F4313520005-103-60-00
Luke Kennard G4223623028-133-64-4+2
LeBron James F3928871038-202-510-14+6
Marcus Smart G3525275138-135-74-5+3
Deandre Ayton C276510113-80-00-0-5
Jaxson Hayes C216411201-20-14-5+12
Jake LaRavia F160200120-20-10-0+8
Jarred Vanderbilt F140511000-30-20-0+8
Bronny James G30000010-10-00-0+1
Team10137211151233-7213-2822-28

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Key battles

  • Los Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd), but Houston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankLAL
119.68thOffensive rating9th119.0
114.27thDefensive rating19th117.2
+5.46thNet rating14th+1.8
95.229thPace21st97.6
54.217thEffective FG %2nd57.3
12.620thTurnover %20th12.6
34.81stOffensive rebound %22nd23.9
19.919thFree throw rate2nd24.4
53.06thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.621stForced turnover %11th12.6
74.59thDefensive rebound %13th74.3
18.95thOpponent FT rate8th19.1