Skip to content

Timberwolves at Nuggets · Sat, Apr 18 · Playoffs

Denver beat Minnesota, 116⁠-⁠105. Here is how the win chance moved.

Minnesota105Denver116

Final · APR 18
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Rudy Gobert C38171021038-90-01-5-8
Anthony Edwards G3822970337-192-96-7-3
Jaden McDaniels F3316830016-140-44-4-17
Donte DiVincenzo G3212422014-94-70-00
Julius Randle F3116720017-160-32-2-9
Ayo Dosunmu G2814011015-103-71-1-8
Naz Reid F-C175321022-61-20-0-7
Mike Conley G113121001-11-10-00
Kyle Anderson F70001010-00-00-00
Nah'Shon Hyland G50100000-30-10-0-3
Team1054321731340-8711-3414-19

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nikola Jokic C4025131110511-192-71-1+9
Jamal Murray G4030570027-220-816-16+13
Christian Braun G3612810004-102-32-20
Cameron Johnson F3312010015-122-70-0+5
Aaron Gordon F2917830015-101-56-8+8
Tim Hardaway Jr. G247311122-61-32-2+9
Bruce Brown G218735013-71-21-1+7
Spencer Jones F95000001-11-12-3+2
Jonas Valanciunas C80300010-00-00-0+2
Team1164727711338-8710-3630-33

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Timberwolves edges

No clear mismatch in Minnesota's favor.

Nuggets edges

  • On offenseDenver's offense gets to the line (4th) against a Minnesota defense that sends opponents to the line (24th).

Key battles

  • Denver's offense shoots efficiently (1st), but Minnesota's defense contests every shot (5th). Watch the shooting.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MINRankStatRankDEN
117.612thOffensive rating1st123.4
114.38thDefensive rating21st118.2
+3.310thNet rating7th+5.2
99.89thPace20th97.7
55.96thEffective FG %1st57.7
12.418thTurnover %3rd10.9
25.715thOffensive rebound %24th23.6
21.510thFree throw rate4th23.7
52.95thOpponent eFG %14th54.3
12.414thForced turnover %30th10.0
73.720thDefensive rebound %7th75.3
22.024thOpponent FT rate10th19.6