Skip to content

Lakers at Suns · Sun, Dec 14 · Regular season

Lakers beat Phoenix, 116⁠-⁠114. Here is how the win chance moved.

Lakers116Phoenix114

Final · DEC 14
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Luka Doncic F-G3829361067-252-1413-14-5
LeBron James F3626342288-171-59-14+8
Marcus Smart G328461222-71-53-4-10
Rui Hachimura F313712001-51-40-0-12
Deandre Ayton C302013021310-110-00-2-12
Jake LaRavia F216812202-90-42-2+13
Gabe Vincent G195001002-51-30-0+10
Jaxson Hayes C1812920024-40-04-5+11
Jarred Vanderbilt F157702102-51-22-2+7
Team11654201382138-887-3733-43

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Collin Gillespie G3710361014-92-50-0-2
Grayson Allen G3513273024-111-54-4-4
Devin Booker G3127671117-170-513-16+4
Mark Williams C2920610319-100-02-3+14
Dillon Brooks G-F2518101036-94-72-2+12
Royce O'Neale F2412511024-74-70-0-23
Jordan Goodwin G185322022-71-30-00
Ryan Dunn F175421122-61-40-0+6
Oso Ighodaro F162531041-40-00-0-6
Jamaree Bouyea G62100001-20-10-0-2
Nick Richards C30100010-00-00-0-9
Team11437291151940-8213-3721-25

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Suns edges

No clear mismatch in Phoenix's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LALRankStatRankPHX
119.09thOffensive rating16th116.5
117.219thDefensive rating10th115.0
+1.814thNet rating15th+1.5
97.621stPace24th96.3
57.32ndEffective FG %19th53.7
12.620thTurnover %12th12.0
23.922ndOffensive rebound %7th28.9
24.42ndFree throw rate28th17.6
55.522ndOpponent eFG %10th54.1
12.611thForced turnover %3rd13.9
74.313thDefensive rebound %27th71.9
19.18thOpponent FT rate22nd21.7