Skip to content

Pistons at Celtics · Mon, Dec 15 · Regular season

Detroit beat Boston, 112⁠-⁠105. Here is how the win chance moved.

Detroit112Boston105

Final · DEC 15
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F363241010311-216-104-4+2
Tobias Harris F3213730004-110-55-6+7
Jalen Duren C296302213-60-00-0-1
Duncan Robinson F267120012-41-32-2+8
Ausar Thompson G-F237600023-60-01-7+1
Isaiah Stewart F-C227700103-60-11-2+1
Jaden Ivey G2110332024-111-71-1+1
Caris LeVert G1913121015-102-51-1-2
Ronald Holland II F149500003-81-22-2+7
Javonte Green G-F148113003-42-30-0+13
Daniss Jenkins G30100000-20-00-0-2
Team1123921931041-8913-3617-25

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaylen Brown G40348713413-251-57-14-6
Derrick White G38316111410-185-126-7-16
Payton Pritchard G3512450015-142-80-0-1
Neemias Queta C346712103-50-00-0+5
Anfernee Simons G259010003-90-53-3+8
Jordan Walsh G188602022-31-23-3-10
Hugo González G165500012-31-20-0+9
Baylor Scheierman G150010000-20-20-0-12
Josh Minott F130101000-20-20-0-11
Sam Hauser F40000000-10-10-0-1
Team1053716751238-8210-3919-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

No clear mismatch in Detroit's favor.

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Key battles

  • Boston's offense protects the ball (1st), but Detroit's defense forces turnovers (1st). Watch the turnovers.
  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Boston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th). Watch the rebounding.
  • Detroit's offense gets to the line (5th), but Boston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankBOS
119.09thOffensive rating2nd121.7
110.82ndDefensive rating4th113.5
+8.23rdNet rating3rd+8.2
98.318thPace30th94.2
54.615thEffective FG %11th55.3
12.316thTurnover %1st10.5
30.93rdOffensive rebound %6th29.2
22.35thFree throw rate29th16.7
51.71stOpponent eFG %4th52.3
14.11stForced turnover %26th11.0
74.214thDefensive rebound %4th75.7
25.130thOpponent FT rate5th18.9