Skip to content

Heat at Magic · Tue, Dec 9 · Regular season

Orlando beat Miami, 117⁠-⁠108. Here is how the win chance moved.

Miami108Orlando117

Final · DEC 9
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Davion Mitchell G3711291024-81-22-2-3
Bam Adebayo C-F3619821307-140-35-6+6
Andrew Wiggins F-G3519221118-143-60-0+7
Tyler Herro G3420730017-170-66-7+5
Norman Powell F-G3421723018-194-121-2-4
Jaime Jaquez Jr. G2410330015-120-10-0-16
Kel'el Ware C124600101-10-02-2-15
Pelle Larsson G112210011-20-00-0-9
Dru Smith G82212101-10-00-0-9
Simone Fontecchio F80020010-50-30-0-7
Team108392586842-938-3316-19

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Desmond Bane G38376510114-246-93-3+11
Anthony Black G3410371125-150-20-0-4
Paolo Banchero F3218740135-132-56-7-1
Wendell Carter Jr. F31141031106-82-30-0-2
Jalen Suggs G3120342047-133-83-4+4
Tristan Da Silva F2811720034-92-41-1+8
Tyus Jones G170240010-10-10-0+5
Goga Bitadze C177610223-40-01-1+11
Jonathan Isaac F120300100-00-00-0+13
Team1174730561644-8715-3214-16

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Heat edges

No clear mismatch in Miami's favor.

Magic edges

No clear mismatch in Orlando's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MIARankStatRankORL
117.513thOffensive rating19th115.6
115.212thDefensive rating10th115.0
+2.313thNet rating17th+0.6
102.81stPace12th99.3
54.217thEffective FG %25th53.1
11.24thTurnover %12th12.0
25.417thOffensive rebound %18th25.0
21.214thFree throw rate1st24.9
54.07thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
12.217thForced turnover %11th12.6
74.98thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
19.39thOpponent FT rate26th22.3