Skip to content

Thunder at Bulls · Tue, Mar 3 · Regular season

Oklahoma City beat Chicago, 116⁠-⁠108. Here is how the win chance moved.

Oklahoma City116Chicago108

Final · MAR 3
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Aaron Wiggins G3418742108-170-52-2+17
Jaylin Williams F33171661016-113-72-2+1
Isaiah Joe G3019201007-152-103-4+2
Cason Wallace G2917152016-131-34-4+10
Luguentz Dort G274520012-60-30-0+7
Chet Holmgren C-F26121120224-100-24-6+10
Jared McCain G2520312028-154-90-0+3
Alex Caruso G198412012-90-34-4+3
Kenrich Williams G-F151220010-30-01-2-4
Brooks Barnhizer F20000000-00-00-0-9
Team1165123103943-9910-4220-24

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Josh Giddey G3314991245-123-71-2-15
Isaac Okoro F-G324120021-90-52-2-11
Guerschon Yabusele F30181221117-144-100-1-12
Collin Sexton G2820120026-143-85-6-2
Tre Jones G2615220025-103-52-2-18
Rob Dillingham G246550033-70-30-0+6
Nick Richards C23121301036-90-10-2+5
Leonard Miller F218300013-52-40-0-1
Matas Buzelis F2011530013-92-53-40
Lachlan Olbrich C30220000-10-10-0+8
Team1085327331939-9017-4913-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Thunder edges

  • On offenseOklahoma City's offense protects the ball (2nd) against a Chicago defense that rarely forces turnovers (29th).
  • On defenseOklahoma City's defense defends without fouling (3rd) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets to the line (24th).

Bulls edges

No clear mismatch in Chicago's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
OKCRankStatRankCHI
119.87thOffensive rating24th113.8
108.51stDefensive rating22nd118.9
+11.21stNet rating22nd-5.1
98.516thPace2nd101.9
56.14thEffective FG %14th54.7
10.82ndTurnover %22nd12.7
22.328thOffensive rebound %27th23.1
21.313thFree throw rate24th19.1
51.92ndOpponent eFG %20th55.3
14.02ndForced turnover %29th10.6
74.411thDefensive rebound %6th75.5
18.43rdOpponent FT rate7th19.0