Skip to content

76ers at Celtics · Sun, Mar 1 · Regular season

Boston beat Philadelphia, 114⁠-⁠98. Here is how the win chance moved.

Philadelphia98Boston114

Final · MAR 1
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Tyrese Maxey G43333612012-344-115-6-9
VJ Edgecombe G4023532128-215-112-3-14
Kelly Oubre Jr. F344420012-100-20-0-7
Andre Drummond C32101244023-52-42-3-9
Dominick Barlow F2814813014-70-06-80
Quentin Grimes G275120002-51-30-0-14
Adem Bona F165410102-40-01-2-7
Trendon Watford F154010002-20-00-0-13
Cameron Payne G50010000-00-00-0-7
Team983721104635-8812-3116-22

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G3921682246-165-114-4+21
Jaylen Brown G3827880059-172-67-7+7
Baylor Scheierman G3212420115-122-90-0+15
Sam Hauser F298420003-112-90-0+10
Payton Pritchard G270351020-40-40-0+7
Neemias Queta C272717213010-140-07-10+20
Nikola Vucevic C21111200114-93-60-0-4
Jordan Walsh G146100002-62-40-0+9
Hugo González G132400001-20-00-0-5
Team1145927471340-9116-4918-21

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

76ers edges

No clear mismatch in Philadelphia's favor.

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against a Philadelphia offense that struggles to shoot (26th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
PHIRankStatRankBOS
116.217thOffensive rating2nd121.7
116.316thDefensive rating4th113.5
-0.218thNet rating3rd+8.2
98.815thPace30th94.2
53.026thEffective FG %11th55.3
11.46thTurnover %1st10.5
26.210thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
22.26thFree throw rate29th16.7
54.110thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
12.88thForced turnover %26th11.0
72.526thDefensive rebound %4th75.7
21.218thOpponent FT rate5th18.9