Skip to content

Nuggets at Thunder · Fri, Feb 27 · Regular season

Oklahoma City beat Denver, 127⁠-⁠121. Here is how the win chance moved.

Denver121Oklahoma City127

Final/OT · FEB 27
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jamal Murray G47398621212-267-138-10+5
Nikola Jokic C452317141039-252-103-5+15
Christian Braun G4523821238-183-104-5+12
Cameron Johnson F407810332-71-42-2-25
Tim Hardaway Jr. G3316211016-124-70-0-13
Bruce Brown G297313023-71-20-0-1
Julian Strawther G150321010-30-20-0+4
Jonas Valanciunas C86201023-50-00-0-21
Spencer Jones F30000000-00-00-0-6
Team12151271061743-10318-4817-22

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Chet Holmgren C-F38152131315-81-24-6+6
Cason Wallace G3610431243-100-34-4-10
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G34363922112-290-312-13+16
Luguentz Dort G288611013-72-60-0+7
Alex Caruso G2812112015-112-60-0-9
Jaylin Williams F2612530114-72-42-2+17
Isaiah Hartenstein F-C259852204-60-01-2-3
Isaiah Joe G239432003-63-50-0+14
Jared McCain G1914211026-82-30-0+9
Aaron Wiggins G82202011-70-30-0-17
Team127562914101246-9912-3523-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nuggets edges

No clear mismatch in Denver's favor.

Thunder edges

  • On offenseOklahoma City's offense protects the ball (2nd) against a Denver defense that rarely forces turnovers (30th).

Key battles

  • Denver's offense shoots efficiently (1st), but Oklahoma City's defense contests every shot (2nd). Watch the shooting.
  • Denver's offense protects the ball (3rd), but Oklahoma City's defense forces turnovers (2nd). Watch the turnovers.
  • Denver's offense gets to the line (4th), but Oklahoma City's defense defends without fouling (3rd). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DENRankStatRankOKC
123.41stOffensive rating7th119.8
118.221stDefensive rating1st108.5
+5.27thNet rating1st+11.2
97.720thPace16th98.5
57.71stEffective FG %4th56.1
10.93rdTurnover %2nd10.8
23.624thOffensive rebound %28th22.3
23.74thFree throw rate13th21.3
54.314thOpponent eFG %2nd51.9
10.030thForced turnover %2nd14.0
75.37thDefensive rebound %11th74.4
19.610thOpponent FT rate3rd18.4