Skip to content

Hornets at Pacers · Thu, Feb 26 · Regular season

Charlotte beat Indiana, 133⁠-⁠109. Here is how the win chance moved.

Charlotte133Indiana109

Final · FEB 26
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kon Knueppel G-F31284211110-178-120-0+26
Moussa Diabate F30141142027-80-00-0+18
Brandon Miller F26337410411-196-115-6+14
Miles Bridges F247322123-61-20-0+23
LaMelo Ball G2220481137-123-83-3+24
Grant Williams F229420103-53-40-0+1
Josh Green G200011010-00-00-0-4
Sion James G192420000-40-22-2+12
Coby White G167161012-80-43-5+4
Ryan Kalkbrenner C124410012-20-00-0+9
Tre Mann G104320001-31-31-2-4
Pat Connaughton G85111012-20-01-1-3
Team13346351041648-8622-4615-19

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jarace Walker F3116611127-172-70-0-10
Quenton Jackson G3113421014-90-25-5-22
Andrew Nembhard G-F2920371046-143-65-6-12
Jay Huff F-C287430113-60-31-2-32
Micah Potter F2619412006-115-72-2+1
Kobe Brown F266510123-60-20-0-17
Ben Sheppard G2511531015-70-11-1-13
Kam Jones G195220002-41-30-0-4
T.J. McConnell G179270014-90-11-2-10
Obi Toppin F83211001-40-31-2-1
Team1093728731241-8711-3516-20

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense cleans the defensive glass (3rd) against an Indiana offense that rarely gets second chances (29th).

Pacers edges

No clear mismatch in Indiana's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankIND
120.35thOffensive rating28th111.7
115.313thDefensive rating24th119.6
+5.08thNet rating26th-7.9
96.126thPace8th100.3
55.212thEffective FG %23rd53.3
12.824thTurnover %16th12.3
30.54thOffensive rebound %29th21.7
20.018thFree throw rate22nd19.6
54.07thOpponent eFG %24th55.6
11.222ndForced turnover %22nd11.2
76.63rdDefensive rebound %15th74.1
18.64thOpponent FT rate23rd21.8