Skip to content

Spurs at Pistons · Mon, Feb 23 · Regular season

San Antonio beat Detroit, 114⁠-⁠103. Here is how the win chance moved.

San Antonio114Detroit103

Final · FEB 23
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Julian Champagnie F3617611216-125-80-0+9
Devin Vassell G-F36282401110-147-111-2+11
Victor Wembanyama F-C36211741636-162-57-8+13
De'Aaron Fox G3310772024-170-52-4+14
Stephon Castle G30164111147-161-11-3+5
Keldon Johnson F229401004-111-40-0+4
Dylan Harper G185231002-70-11-2+5
Harrison Barnes F163210001-41-40-0+3
Luke Kornet F-C92401001-30-00-0-6
Carter Bryant F43210111-11-10-0-3
Team11450328111242-10118-4012-19

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F35166102335-262-94-5-18
Tobias Harris F304820021-60-12-2+2
Jalen Duren C292514120310-130-05-6-12
Duncan Robinson F2713350005-153-110-0-1
Ronald Holland II F26151101105-131-64-4-6
Daniss Jenkins G217300003-100-21-2-1
Caris LeVert G215111142-41-30-0-5
Paul Reed F2010501215-80-10-0-3
Ausar Thompson G-F188420024-60-00-0-2
Javonte Green G-F130000100-50-30-0-9
Team1035521781540-1067-3616-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Spurs edges

No clear mismatch in San Antonio's favor.

Pistons edges

No clear mismatch in Detroit's favor.

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but San Antonio's defense cleans the defensive glass (1st). Watch the rebounding.
  • Detroit's offense gets to the line (5th), but San Antonio's defense defends without fouling (1st). Watch the free throws.
  • San Antonio's offense protects the ball (4th), but Detroit's defense forces turnovers (1st). Watch the turnovers.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
SASRankStatRankDET
120.54thOffensive rating9th119.0
112.23rdDefensive rating2nd110.8
+8.42ndNet rating3rd+8.2
99.113thPace18th98.3
55.96thEffective FG %15th54.6
11.24thTurnover %16th12.3
26.210thOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
21.510thFree throw rate5th22.3
52.23rdOpponent eFG %1st51.7
11.026thForced turnover %1st14.1
77.31stDefensive rebound %14th74.2
18.01stOpponent FT rate30th25.1