Skip to content

Mavericks at Timberwolves · Fri, Feb 20 · Regular season

Minnesota beat Dallas, 122⁠-⁠111. Here is how the win chance moved.

Dallas111Minnesota122

Final · FEB 20
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Dallas Mavericks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
P.J. Washington F36121222005-172-50-2+3
Naji Marshall F3315533035-160-45-7+1
Khris Middleton F3018622026-141-35-6-7
Klay Thompson G2811021014-123-90-0-23
Tyus Jones G2613160006-101-10-0+11
Daniel Gafford F248512214-70-00-0-6
Marvin Bagley III F24151300115-91-24-4-5
Brandon Williams G1813140024-80-15-8-15
Caleb Martin F154212011-20-02-2-16
AJ Johnson G52000011-20-00-0+2
Team11145211231241-978-2521-29

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Anthony Edwards G38406110316-305-133-4+17
Jaden McDaniels F347852163-111-40-1+1
Rudy Gobert C32221711329-110-14-8+6
Donte DiVincenzo G319591013-53-50-0+19
Naz Reid F-C3021741228-144-81-2+12
Julius Randle F2913531054-151-44-4+8
Ayo Dosunmu G275230002-91-50-0+2
Nah'Shon Hyland G153420001-31-20-0-6
Joan Beringer F42000201-10-00-0-4
Team1225428781947-9916-4212-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Mavericks edges

No clear mismatch in Dallas' favor.

Timberwolves edges

  • On defenseMinnesota's defense contests every shot (5th) against a Dallas offense that struggles to shoot (27th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DALRankStatRankMIN
111.927thOffensive rating12th117.6
117.320thDefensive rating8th114.3
-5.423rdNet rating10th+3.3
101.14thPace9th99.8
52.727thEffective FG %6th55.9
12.114thTurnover %18th12.4
23.226thOffensive rebound %15th25.7
21.79thFree throw rate10th21.5
54.618thOpponent eFG %5th52.9
10.928thForced turnover %14th12.4
74.115thDefensive rebound %20th73.7
18.32ndOpponent FT rate24th22.0