Skip to content

Cavaliers at Nuggets · Mon, Feb 9 · Regular season

Cleveland beat Denver, 119⁠-⁠117. Here is how the win chance moved.

Cleveland119Denver117

Final · FEB 9
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
James Harden G36221070327-162-76-6+9
Jarrett Allen C352213100010-160-02-4+8
Donovan Mitchell G343211022211-233-107-8+3
Jaylon Tyson G-F3116310026-134-90-0+11
Dennis Schroder G255232012-70-41-2-14
Sam Merrill G259211013-63-60-0+13
Keon Ellis G202311121-50-40-0+2
Thomas Bryant C135310001-31-32-2-6
Nae'Qwan Tomlin F126100102-32-20-0-10
Craig Porter G90100020-00-00-0-6
Team1193925671243-9215-4518-22

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jamal Murray G36178111016-161-64-4-4
Nikola Jokic C332214112176-110-210-12-2
Christian Braun G3220520017-134-82-2+3
Tim Hardaway Jr. G2912101004-103-91-2+6
Julian Strawther G2920600018-162-62-3+3
Cameron Johnson F2910413014-52-30-0-7
Bruce Brown G251402000-60-21-2-10
Jonas Valanciunas C1512400022-40-18-100
Jalen Pickett G123000001-41-30-0+1
Team1174625911338-8513-4028-35

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Cavaliers edges

No clear mismatch in Cleveland's favor.

Nuggets edges

No clear mismatch in Denver's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CLERankStatRankDEN
120.26thOffensive rating1st123.4
116.015thDefensive rating21st118.2
+4.19thNet rating7th+5.2
99.113thPace20th97.7
56.14thEffective FG %1st57.7
11.79thTurnover %3rd10.9
26.99thOffensive rebound %24th23.6
20.616thFree throw rate4th23.7
54.314thOpponent eFG %14th54.3
12.513thForced turnover %30th10.0
74.411thDefensive rebound %7th75.3
20.917thOpponent FT rate10th19.6