Skip to content

Pistons at Hornets · Mon, Feb 9 · Regular season

Detroit beat Charlotte, 110⁠-⁠104. Here is how the win chance moved.

Detroit110Charlotte104

Final · FEB 9
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F37339710312-272-67-7+14
Tobias Harris F3511511114-111-42-2+15
Ausar Thompson G-F256822013-80-00-0+3
Duncan Robinson F2418340018-101-31-2+27
Caris LeVert G235212112-40-21-2-19
Jalen Duren C2015521015-70-05-5+14
Daniss Jenkins G194312012-60-20-0+4
Paul Reed F1812312113-51-15-8-6
Javonte Green G-F154000001-50-42-2-6
Kevin Huerter G130311000-20-20-0-4
Isaiah Stewart F-C112000001-20-10-0-12
Team11041201231041-875-2523-28

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Brandon Miller F3624332138-184-104-4-5
Kon Knueppel G-F3420530106-135-113-3-9
LaMelo Ball G2920440038-224-120-0-12
Grant Williams F2512251113-62-34-4+9
Sion James G236230042-32-30-0-3
Josh Green G235510011-31-22-2+12
Miles Bridges F206410031-60-34-4-21
Moussa Diabate F190600020-10-00-0-13
Ryan Kalkbrenner C176400003-40-00-0+2
Tre Mann G145421012-61-30-0+10
Team1043922431834-8219-4717-17

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense forces turnovers (1st) against a Charlotte offense that turns it over (24th).

Hornets edges

No clear mismatch in Charlotte's favor.

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Charlotte's defense cleans the defensive glass (3rd). Watch the rebounding.
  • Detroit's offense gets to the line (5th), but Charlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankCHA
119.09thOffensive rating5th120.3
110.82ndDefensive rating13th115.3
+8.23rdNet rating8th+5.0
98.318thPace26th96.1
54.615thEffective FG %12th55.2
12.316thTurnover %24th12.8
30.93rdOffensive rebound %4th30.5
22.35thFree throw rate18th20.0
51.71stOpponent eFG %7th54.0
14.11stForced turnover %22nd11.2
74.214thDefensive rebound %3rd76.6
25.130thOpponent FT rate4th18.6