Skip to content

Pelicans at Hornets · Mon, Feb 2 · Regular season

Charlotte beat New Orleans, 102⁠-⁠95. Here is how the win chance moved.

New Orleans95Charlotte102

Final · FEB 2
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F37271410210-203-84-4-10
Herbert Jones F3612721104-94-70-0-8
Saddiq Bey F358351002-121-63-4-6
Zion Williamson F31141140015-130-04-9-7
Derik Queen C3116833125-91-25-6-9
Jose Alvarado G303030001-71-60-0+2
Jeremiah Fears G159202113-71-22-20
Karlo Matkovic F-C142121101-50-30-0+1
Yves Missi C114100012-20-00-0+2
Team95342394733-8411-3418-25

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Brandon Miller F3716841027-212-120-0+7
Kon Knueppel G-F3617920044-134-125-6+11
Miles Bridges F319410023-110-43-4+13
LaMelo Ball G3024852028-203-145-5+24
Moussa Diabate F282920001-20-00-0+2
Grant Williams F1916910015-72-44-4-10
Sion James G193500011-20-11-2-13
Ryan Kalkbrenner C1810710323-50-04-6+7
Collin Sexton G125000012-41-30-0-4
Josh Green G100000010-00-00-0-2
Team1025916331634-8512-5022-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

Hornets edges

  • On offenseCharlotte's offense crashes the offensive glass (4th) against a New Orleans defense that gives up second chances (28th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NOPRankStatRankCHA
115.420thOffensive rating5th120.3
119.925thDefensive rating13th115.3
-4.521stNet rating8th+5.0
99.511thPace26th96.1
52.727thEffective FG %12th55.2
11.79thTurnover %24th12.8
27.08thOffensive rebound %4th30.5
22.26thFree throw rate18th20.0
55.522ndOpponent eFG %7th54.0
11.819thForced turnover %22nd11.2
71.428thDefensive rebound %3rd76.6
19.913thOpponent FT rate4th18.6