Skip to content

Magic at Heat · Wed, Jan 28 · Regular season

Orlando beat Miami, 133⁠-⁠124. Here is how the win chance moved.

Orlando133Miami124

Final · JAN 28
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F393112411111-231-38-10+27
Desmond Bane G37231520110-163-60-0-5
Anthony Black G37267542011-194-70-1+19
Jalen Suggs G2916540126-151-73-4-3
Wendell Carter Jr. F2710510014-82-50-0+6
Tristan Da Silva F2112243015-92-50-0+3
Tyus Jones G195190012-31-10-0+9
Jonathan Isaac F174532201-30-12-2+4
Noah Penda G-F83310001-61-20-0-16
Moritz Wagner C43100001-21-10-0-3
Jase Richardson G20000000-00-00-0+4
Team1334236126752-10416-3813-17

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Bam Adebayo C-F39211272037-144-73-4-4
Andrew Wiggins F-G3216531126-111-33-3-15
Pelle Larsson G288921013-70-02-2-9
Norman Powell F-G2822210138-172-74-4-7
Jaime Jaquez Jr. G2813440046-101-20-0+2
Dru Smith G2113370013-51-26-6-7
Kasparas Jakučionis G202212021-40-10-0-6
Simone Fontecchio F1923520107-116-93-4+8
Nikola Jovic F182200121-40-20-0-4
Kel'el Ware C74400102-50-10-0-3
Team1244827651844-8815-3421-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

No clear mismatch in Orlando's favor.

Heat edges

No clear mismatch in Miami's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankMIA
115.619thOffensive rating13th117.5
115.010thDefensive rating12th115.2
+0.617thNet rating13th+2.3
99.312thPace1st102.8
53.125thEffective FG %17th54.2
12.012thTurnover %4th11.2
25.018thOffensive rebound %17th25.4
24.91stFree throw rate14th21.2
54.516thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
12.611thForced turnover %17th12.2
75.65thDefensive rebound %8th74.9
22.326thOpponent FT rate9th19.3