Skip to content

Celtics at Bulls · Sat, Jan 24 · Regular season

Chicago beat Boston, 114⁠-⁠111. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston111Chicago114

Final · JAN 24
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G3915771105-183-112-2+1
Jaylen Brown G37338511214-282-83-4-13
Payton Pritchard G2910370014-101-31-1-4
Anfernee Simons G2821452028-165-110-00
Neemias Queta C246302102-60-12-2+3
Sam Hauser F248432003-72-60-0-12
Jordan Walsh G187100003-51-30-0+8
Luka Garza C144210112-40-20-0-3
Hugo González G113102001-11-10-0+7
Amari Williams F-C102200101-10-00-0-3
Baylor Scheierman G62300001-30-10-0+1
Team1113828105644-9915-478-9

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nikola Vucevic C3516761217-102-20-0-7
Matas Buzelis F3214850125-134-100-0+15
Coby White G3222170046-165-95-5+5
Isaac Okoro F-G2712210205-92-60-1+8
Jalen Smith F-C2714900006-102-50-0+11
Josh Giddey G2448100051-60-22-2-5
Kevin Huerter G2412631005-72-30-0+5
Ayo Dosunmu G2310200134-92-50-0-10
Patrick Williams F1610100004-52-30-0-7
Team1144432261543-8521-457-8

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

  • On offenseBoston's offense protects the ball (1st) against a Chicago defense that rarely forces turnovers (29th).
  • On defenseBoston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets second chances (27th).
  • On defenseBoston's defense defends without fouling (5th) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets to the line (24th).

Bulls edges

No clear mismatch in Chicago's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankCHI
121.72ndOffensive rating24th113.8
113.54thDefensive rating22nd118.9
+8.23rdNet rating22nd-5.1
94.230thPace2nd101.9
55.311thEffective FG %14th54.7
10.51stTurnover %22nd12.7
29.26thOffensive rebound %27th23.1
16.729thFree throw rate24th19.1
52.34thOpponent eFG %20th55.3
11.026thForced turnover %29th10.6
75.74thDefensive rebound %6th75.5
18.95thOpponent FT rate7th19.0