Skip to content

Pelicans at Grizzlies · Fri, Jan 23 · Regular season

New Orleans beat Memphis, 133⁠-⁠127. Here is how the win chance moved.

New Orleans133Memphis127

Final · JAN 23
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F3632333019-152-712-12+6
Zion Williamson F33241142119-170-06-11+12
Saddiq Bey F32364410013-206-94-4+5
Derik Queen C278953042-80-04-4+7
Herbert Jones F250052220-30-30-0+1
Jeremiah Fears G2312241104-102-42-2+5
Yves Missi C218800014-90-00-0-1
Micah Peavy G-F162201001-50-30-0-4
Karlo Matkovic F-C155611002-41-30-0-6
Jordan Poole G126430012-82-70-0+5
Team13349291441046-9913-3628-33

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jock Landale C322411211211-182-50-0-3
Jaren Jackson Jr. F-C32261231427-182-810-11+1
Cam Spencer G28215110127-94-63-4-2
Cedric Coward G2813340105-113-70-0-2
Jaylen Wells F2511331054-71-32-3+3
GG Jackson F2315410126-103-40-0-3
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope G234330001-90-62-2-8
Vince Williams Jr. G206240022-72-60-0-4
John Konchar G-F200411230-10-10-0-8
Javon Small G97020012-21-12-2-4
Team12747344101945-9218-4719-22

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

Grizzlies edges

No clear mismatch in Memphis' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NOPRankStatRankMEM
115.420thOffensive rating25th113.5
119.925thDefensive rating23rd119.5
-4.521stNet rating24th-6.0
99.511thPace5th100.8
52.727thEffective FG %23rd53.3
11.79thTurnover %22nd12.7
27.08thOffensive rebound %19th24.7
22.26thFree throw rate19th19.9
55.522ndOpponent eFG %26th56.2
11.819thForced turnover %8th12.8
71.428thDefensive rebound %29th70.9
19.913thOpponent FT rate14th20.3