Skip to content

Bulls at Timberwolves · Thu, Jan 22 · Regular season

Chicago beat Minnesota, 120⁠-⁠115. Here is how the win chance moved.

Chicago120Minnesota115

Final · JAN 22
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nikola Vucevic C3110830013-102-42-2-6
Coby White G3022440046-163-107-9+6
Matas Buzelis F2812631003-82-34-4+1
Jalen Smith F-C2717401016-93-42-2+5
Tre Jones G2712371025-71-21-2+9
Josh Giddey G2621652027-130-37-9+2
Isaac Okoro F-G2610511003-72-42-2-6
Ayo Dosunmu G228430102-92-52-30
Patrick Williams F165300012-31-10-0+9
Kevin Huerter G73021001-41-30-0+5
Team1204328711138-8617-3927-33

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaden McDaniels F3616550126-92-22-2+2
Donte DiVincenzo G3511342114-103-80-0+1
Anthony Edwards G3520630119-251-81-1+1
Rudy Gobert C34101121213-50-04-5-1
Julius Randle F30307600510-173-57-7-8
Naz Reid F-C2920652338-124-70-0+4
Mike Conley G143320011-51-40-0-8
Nah'Shon Hyland G123211101-61-50-0-4
Jaylen Clark G122110001-30-20-0-7
Joan Beringer F30100000-10-00-0-5
Team1154529691443-9315-4114-15

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Bulls edges

No clear mismatch in Chicago's favor.

Timberwolves edges

No clear mismatch in Minnesota's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHIRankStatRankMIN
113.824thOffensive rating12th117.6
118.922ndDefensive rating8th114.3
-5.122ndNet rating10th+3.3
101.92ndPace9th99.8
54.714thEffective FG %6th55.9
12.722ndTurnover %18th12.4
23.127thOffensive rebound %15th25.7
19.124thFree throw rate10th21.5
55.320thOpponent eFG %5th52.9
10.629thForced turnover %14th12.4
75.56thDefensive rebound %20th73.7
19.07thOpponent FT rate24th22.0