Skip to content

Wizards at Nuggets · Sat, Jan 17 · Regular season

Denver beat Washington, 121⁠-⁠115. Here is how the win chance moved.

Washington115Denver121

Final · JAN 17
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Carlton Carrington G3913431045-143-80-0-6
KyShawn George F32295713110-205-84-5-6
Tre Johnson G314211001-100-42-4-8
Alexandre Sarr C2816810027-120-02-7-8
Khris Middleton F2716740016-132-22-2-9
Justin Champagnie F2613913026-110-31-1+1
Jamir Watkins F213511001-21-20-0+3
Marvin Bagley III F2014621115-60-04-9+2
Will Riley F167201003-80-31-1+1
Team1154820941144-9611-3016-29

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jamal Murray G39423622515-245-87-8+5
Tim Hardaway Jr. G36302000210-185-115-50
Peyton Watson G3521521128-141-24-8+5
Aaron Gordon F32810111013-81-31-2+14
Spencer Jones F297301003-41-20-0-6
Bruce Brown G254340022-50-10-0+10
Jalen Pickett G225561002-71-60-0+8
Zeke Nnaji F-C164620102-40-20-0-8
Julian Strawther G60101000-10-00-0+2
Team1213831741245-8514-3517-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

Nuggets edges

  • On offenseDenver's offense shoots efficiently (1st) against a Washington defense that gives up good looks (27th).
  • On offenseDenver's offense gets to the line (4th) against a Washington defense that sends opponents to the line (29th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
WASRankStatRankDEN
111.629thOffensive rating1st123.4
123.430thDefensive rating21st118.2
-11.830thNet rating7th+5.2
100.85thPace20th97.7
53.521stEffective FG %1st57.7
13.226thTurnover %3rd10.9
24.121stOffensive rebound %24th23.6
18.027thFree throw rate4th23.7
56.327thOpponent eFG %14th54.3
11.222ndForced turnover %30th10.0
70.230thDefensive rebound %7th75.3
23.229thOpponent FT rate10th19.6