Skip to content

Hornets at Warriors · Sat, Jan 17 · Regular season

Golden State beat Charlotte, 136⁠-⁠116. Here is how the win chance moved.

Charlotte116Golden State136

Final · JAN 17
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Miles Bridges F309420024-121-60-0-15
Brandon Miller F30286501611-196-110-0-5
Kon Knueppel G-F29241121129-144-52-2-21
Sion James G242231000-50-32-2-7
Collin Sexton G2417330026-102-43-4-15
Ryan Kalkbrenner C244732002-30-00-1+3
LaMelo Ball G2115420015-171-84-4-9
Grant Williams F187021113-51-30-0-17
Tidjane Salaun F172420010-20-12-20
Josh Green G150110020-00-00-0-8
Tre Mann G43120001-31-20-0-3
Pat Connaughton G45100002-40-11-2-3
Team1164427531743-9416-4414-17

Golden State Warriors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Will Richard G3111653115-121-50-0+24
Brandin Podziemski G3016672005-93-63-5+16
Stephen Curry G3014350036-122-80-0+2
Moses Moody G2712120104-64-60-0+6
Draymond Green F2620360038-144-80-0-4
De'Anthony Melton G2124631018-163-65-5+24
Al Horford C-F1911210214-72-41-1+20
Quinten Post C197720003-51-30-00
Buddy Hield G1814312305-82-52-2+10
Gary Payton II G125220022-31-10-0+2
Trayce Jackson-Davis F42000001-10-00-00
Pat Spencer G30200000-00-00-00
Team1364134871151-9323-5211-13

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Golden State offense that rarely gets to the line (23rd).

Warriors edges

  • On defenseGolden State's defense forces turnovers (4th) against a Charlotte offense that turns it over (24th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankGSW
120.35thOffensive rating18th115.8
115.313thDefensive rating17th116.4
+5.08thNet rating20th-0.6
96.126thPace18th98.3
55.212thEffective FG %13th54.9
12.824thTurnover %27th13.3
30.54thOffensive rebound %14th25.8
20.018thFree throw rate23rd19.2
54.07thOpponent eFG %20th55.3
11.222ndForced turnover %4th13.5
76.63rdDefensive rebound %22nd72.9
18.64thOpponent FT rate12th19.8