Skip to content

Nets at Pelicans · Wed, Jan 14 · Regular season

New Orleans beat Brooklyn, 116⁠-⁠113. Here is how the win chance moved.

Brooklyn113New Orleans116

Final · JAN 14
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Michael Porter Jr. F3220710027-204-122-2-2
Noah Clowney F316760113-70-30-0-2
Egor Demin G2917051116-105-90-0+2
Nicolas Claxton F-C2910600225-100-00-1+2
Cam Thomas G2416150016-152-52-2-8
Drake Powell F2416520006-102-52-3+5
Nolan Traoré G195110022-81-50-0-5
Day'Ron Sharpe C1915900007-90-01-2-5
Terance Mann G173230011-11-10-2-3
Danny Wolf F-C165512102-51-30-0+1
Team1134324351045-9516-437-12

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F38349521012-225-135-7+15
Yves Missi C34121240106-130-00-0+23
Zion Williamson F30256212411-140-03-5-17
Jeremiah Fears G307740003-131-40-0+8
Saddiq Bey F2612411003-81-35-6-6
Karlo Matkovic F-C188310213-51-21-1+7
Jordan Poole G187220012-72-41-2-2
Derik Queen C164641110-50-04-4-14
Jordan Hawkins G152200001-50-40-0-9
Bryce McGowens G155210012-51-30-0+10
Team116532457843-9711-3319-25

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nets edges

No clear mismatch in Brooklyn's favor.

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BKNRankStatRankNOP
109.730thOffensive rating20th115.4
120.126thDefensive rating25th119.9
-10.329thNet rating21st-4.5
96.225thPace11th99.5
52.030thEffective FG %27th52.7
13.729thTurnover %9th11.7
23.624thOffensive rebound %8th27.0
21.214thFree throw rate6th22.2
57.128thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
12.414thForced turnover %19th11.8
74.018thDefensive rebound %28th71.4
22.527thOpponent FT rate13th19.9