Skip to content

Spurs at Thunder · Tue, Jan 13 · Regular season

Oklahoma City beat San Antonio, 119⁠-⁠98. Here is how the win chance moved.

San Antonio98Oklahoma City119

Final · JAN 13
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Stephon Castle G3620781056-133-55-7-14
Julian Champagnie F3413610104-104-91-3-10
De'Aaron Fox G3414551025-92-52-2-12
Victor Wembanyama F-C2817710117-150-13-6-14
Dylan Harper G2512330013-72-34-4-17
Harrison Barnes F242010101-70-50-0-1
Keldon Johnson F209300014-111-50-0-16
Luke Kornet F-C208812013-70-02-2-9
Lindy Waters III F133110001-51-40-0-3
Carter Bryant F20100000-00-00-0-3
Jordan McLaughlin G20000000-10-00-0-3
Jeremy Sochan F20100000-00-00-0-3
Team984221431134-8513-3717-24

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G34345504211-231-411-13+29
Jalen Williams G-F3120032039-150-02-2+4
Ajay Mitchell G3011641034-80-23-3+4
Aaron Wiggins G265540212-61-50-0+15
Chet Holmgren C-F2581000311-40-26-6-9
Cason Wallace G236113002-32-30-0+4
Jaylin Williams F23111050204-102-71-2+30
Alex Caruso G2013241005-82-41-1+27
Kenrich Williams G-F143200011-11-10-0+6
Isaiah Joe G148200003-32-20-0-5
Team11943267111142-8111-3024-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Spurs edges

  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense cleans the defensive glass (1st) against an Oklahoma City offense that rarely gets second chances (28th).

Thunder edges

  • On offenseOklahoma City's offense protects the ball (2nd) against a San Antonio defense that rarely forces turnovers (26th).

Key battles

  • Oklahoma City's offense shoots efficiently (4th), but San Antonio's defense contests every shot (3rd). Watch the shooting.
  • San Antonio's offense protects the ball (4th), but Oklahoma City's defense forces turnovers (2nd). Watch the turnovers.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
SASRankStatRankOKC
120.54thOffensive rating7th119.8
112.23rdDefensive rating1st108.5
+8.42ndNet rating1st+11.2
99.113thPace16th98.5
55.96thEffective FG %4th56.1
11.24thTurnover %2nd10.8
26.210thOffensive rebound %28th22.3
21.510thFree throw rate13th21.3
52.23rdOpponent eFG %2nd51.9
11.026thForced turnover %2nd14.0
77.31stDefensive rebound %11th74.4
18.01stOpponent FT rate3rd18.4