Skip to content

Hornets at Clippers · Mon, Jan 12 · Regular season

Clippers beat Charlotte, 117⁠-⁠109. Here is how the win chance moved.

Charlotte109Clippers117

Final · JAN 12
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Moussa Diabate F35131541416-100-01-2-4
Kon Knueppel G-F3518540028-120-32-2-9
Miles Bridges F3411610013-101-44-4-15
Brandon Miller F3313651025-111-32-4-7
LaMelo Ball G32259510311-243-110-0-6
Sion James G198330012-62-42-2-6
Grant Williams F137200002-31-22-3+3
Josh Green G133210001-41-40-0+9
Tre Mann G139110004-61-20-0-1
Ryan Kalkbrenner C132000001-20-00-0-4
Team1094924341043-8810-3313-17

LA Clippers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
James Harden G373241040111-283-117-8+1
Kawhi Leonard F31355300111-195-98-9+8
John Collins F-C303510011-41-20-0+16
Ivica Zubac C2791120004-60-01-2+3
Jordan Miller G2714120006-112-60-0+1
Kobe Sanders G238310003-102-70-0+6
Nicolas Batum F-G227222012-22-21-2-3
Kris Dunn G200200000-60-60-0+7
Brook Lopez C209411013-63-60-0+7
Kobe Brown F10000000-00-00-0-2
Yanic Konan Niederhauser C10000000-00-00-0-2
Cam Christie G10000000-00-00-0-2
Team117372270541-9218-4917-21

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense cleans the defensive glass (3rd) against a LA offense that rarely gets second chances (23rd).

Clippers edges

No clear mismatch in LA's favor.

Key battles

  • LA's offense gets to the line (3rd), but Charlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankLAC
120.35thOffensive rating11th118.3
115.313thDefensive rating18th117.1
+5.08thNet rating16th+1.2
96.126thPace28th95.6
55.212thEffective FG %6th55.9
12.824thTurnover %19th12.5
30.54thOffensive rebound %23rd23.7
20.018thFree throw rate3rd24.3
54.07thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
11.222ndForced turnover %16th12.3
76.63rdDefensive rebound %22nd72.9
18.64thOpponent FT rate11th19.7