Skip to content

Lakers at Kings · Mon, Jan 12 · Regular season

Sacramento beat Lakers, 124⁠-⁠112. Here is how the win chance moved.

Lakers112Sacramento124

Final · JAN 12
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Luka Doncic F-G37427840416-252-98-8-10
LeBron James F3322431038-170-56-6-9
Jake LaRavia F312231001-70-50-0-10
Marcus Smart G301222000-50-31-2-20
Deandre Ayton C27131310224-70-05-8-12
Jarred Vanderbilt F260400000-30-30-0-3
Jaxson Hayes C1912510005-60-02-4-4
Gabe Vincent G189011003-63-50-0-7
Dalton Knecht F135210012-61-40-0+3
Maxi Kleber F20010000-00-00-0+4
Nick Smith Jr. G20000000-00-00-0+4
Bronny James G26000002-22-20-0+4
Team1123921921041-848-3622-28

Sacramento Kings

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
DeMar DeRozan G37322630014-190-04-5+4
Russell Westbrook G3422571058-164-82-4+10
Malik Monk G3226181029-157-91-1+5
Zach LaVine G3219410116-113-44-4+9
Maxime Raynaud C3111410015-81-20-0+7
Precious Achiuwa F309700214-71-10-0+15
Dylan Cardwell C172700111-30-00-0+5
Nique Clifford G150201010-20-10-0+2
Keon Ellis G123000001-11-10-0+3
Team1243223641248-8217-2611-14

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Lakers edges

  • On offenseLos Angeles' offense shoots efficiently (2nd) against a Sacramento defense that gives up good looks (29th).

Kings edges

No clear mismatch in Sacramento's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LALRankStatRankSAC
119.09thOffensive rating26th112.2
117.219thDefensive rating28th122.3
+1.814thNet rating28th-10.1
97.621stPace16th98.5
57.32ndEffective FG %29th52.5
12.620thTurnover %15th12.2
23.922ndOffensive rebound %13th25.9
24.42ndFree throw rate21st19.8
55.522ndOpponent eFG %29th57.2
12.611thForced turnover %19th11.8
74.313thDefensive rebound %21st73.5
19.18thOpponent FT rate21st21.6