Skip to content

Pelicans at Magic · Sun, Jan 11 · Regular season

Orlando beat New Orleans, 128⁠-⁠118. Here is how the win chance moved.

New Orleans118Orlando128

Final · JAN 11
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F3721760038-153-72-2-11
Zion Williamson F3222332119-140-04-5-10
Derik Queen C2810362244-80-02-3-19
Jeremiah Fears G2816432027-122-30-0-9
Bryce McGowens G266121002-42-40-0-22
Jordan Poole G2321021047-116-81-2-3
Micah Peavy G-F192130001-60-30-0+14
Karlo Matkovic F-C1811010204-41-12-2+2
Yves Missi C187500403-40-01-1+7
Jordan Hawkins G112210001-20-00-0+1
Team1182627891446-8014-2612-15

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F3923881147-160-29-10+18
Noah Penda G-F389621002-62-33-4+21
Anthony Black G3626573049-103-45-7+17
Desmond Bane G3527542039-181-48-8+17
Goga Bitadze C32141313207-100-10-0+23
Tristan Da Silva F1916010004-74-54-4-7
Tyus Jones G122010001-40-10-0-7
Moritz Wagner C108220003-70-22-2-6
Jonathan Isaac F90010000-10-00-0-13
Jase Richardson G73000001-31-20-0-11
Jamal Cain F30000000-00-00-0-2
Team12839271031143-8211-2431-35

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

Magic edges

No clear mismatch in Orlando's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NOPRankStatRankORL
115.420thOffensive rating19th115.6
119.925thDefensive rating10th115.0
-4.521stNet rating17th+0.6
99.511thPace12th99.3
52.727thEffective FG %25th53.1
11.79thTurnover %12th12.0
27.08thOffensive rebound %18th25.0
22.26thFree throw rate1st24.9
55.522ndOpponent eFG %16th54.5
11.819thForced turnover %11th12.6
71.428thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
19.913thOpponent FT rate26th22.3