Skip to content

Spurs at Celtics · Sat, Jan 10 · Regular season

San Antonio beat Boston, 100⁠-⁠95. Here is how the win chance moved.

San Antonio100Boston95

Final · JAN 10
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G3621961029-161-62-2-3
Julian Champagnie F35121330105-122-80-0+14
Keldon Johnson F28181011026-132-74-5+4
Victor Wembanyama F-C2721610308-171-44-4+15
Stephon Castle G279252023-161-72-5-7
Harrison Barnes F266131002-81-51-2+1
Luke Kornet F-C245710002-20-01-2-2
Dylan Harper G225410022-71-30-0+6
Kelly Olynyk F73110001-11-10-0-3
Jeremy Sochan F40000000-20-20-0-4
Lindy Waters III F40000000-10-10-0+4
Team100532254838-9510-4414-20

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaylen Brown G43278700511-285-110-0-1
Derrick White G42299322111-265-172-2-6
Payton Pritchard G294541002-90-30-0-1
Baylor Scheierman G2610202014-52-30-0+4
Luka Garza C2511600114-63-40-0-14
Anfernee Simons G255230012-81-40-0-1
Neemias Queta C2491320214-60-01-2+3
Jordan Walsh G130300000-30-00-0-12
Hugo González G130430000-20-20-0+3
Team955222551038-9316-443-4

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Spurs edges

  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense defends without fouling (1st) against a Boston offense that rarely gets to the line (29th).
  • On offenseSan Antonio's offense protects the ball (4th) against a Boston defense that rarely forces turnovers (26th).

Celtics edges

  • On offenseBoston's offense protects the ball (1st) against a San Antonio defense that rarely forces turnovers (26th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
SASRankStatRankBOS
120.54thOffensive rating2nd121.7
112.23rdDefensive rating4th113.5
+8.42ndNet rating3rd+8.2
99.113thPace30th94.2
55.96thEffective FG %11th55.3
11.24thTurnover %1st10.5
26.210thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
21.510thFree throw rate29th16.7
52.23rdOpponent eFG %4th52.3
11.026thForced turnover %26th11.0
77.31stDefensive rebound %4th75.7
18.01stOpponent FT rate5th18.9