Skip to content

Clippers at Pistons · Sat, Jan 10 · Regular season

Clippers beat Detroit, 98⁠-⁠92. Here is how the win chance moved.

Clippers98Detroit92

Final · JAN 10
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

LA Clippers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
James Harden G3819773054-201-710-11-1
Kris Dunn G382164021-30-10-0+6
John Collins F-C3725714429-145-82-4+19
Ivica Zubac C3217611246-90-05-8+18
Kawhi Leonard F3126814038-134-76-9+12
Jordan Miller G289111023-81-32-4+1
Nicolas Batum F-G140101000-00-00-0-12
Brook Lopez C120300000-40-40-0-6
Kobe Sanders G100300030-10-10-0-7
Team9837171862131-7211-3125-36

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Ausar Thompson G-F346362313-60-00-0-21
Javonte Green G-F337704232-61-52-2-5
Duncan Robinson F2820210037-105-71-2+1
Tolu Smith F2691411421-70-07-80
Ronald Holland II F2516611126-151-73-3+8
Caris LeVert G238142124-90-30-0+4
Paul Reed F228735253-60-12-6-6
Daniss Jenkins G2110422053-81-33-4-9
Jaden Ivey G218300014-120-50-0-2
Marcus Sasser G70031000-40-40-00
Team92472118132433-838-3518-25

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Clippers edges

  • On offenseLA's offense gets to the line (3rd) against a Detroit defense that sends opponents to the line (30th).

Pistons edges

No clear mismatch in Detroit's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LACRankStatRankDET
118.311thOffensive rating9th119.0
117.118thDefensive rating2nd110.8
+1.216thNet rating3rd+8.2
95.628thPace18th98.3
55.96thEffective FG %15th54.6
12.519thTurnover %16th12.3
23.723rdOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
24.33rdFree throw rate5th22.3
54.516thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
12.316thForced turnover %1st14.1
72.922ndDefensive rebound %14th74.2
19.711thOpponent FT rate30th25.1