Skip to content

Bucks at Lakers · Fri, Jan 9 · Regular season

Milwaukee beat Lakers, 105⁠-⁠101. Here is how the win chance moved.

Milwaukee105Lakers101

Final · JAN 9
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kevin Porter Jr. G4022564137-141-37-10+5
A.J. Green G3511222014-73-60-0+10
Ryan Rollins G3110620022-131-75-6+1
Giannis Antetokounmpo F3121652249-110-03-4+6
Bobby Portis F30111230025-121-50-0+2
Kyle Kuzma F2313321015-101-32-2-4
Myles Turner C-F238600033-62-40-00
Gary Trent Jr. G196220002-52-50-0-6
Gary Harris G83211001-11-10-0+6
Team10544231031638-7912-3417-22

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Luka Doncic F-G3624992038-254-64-8-14
Jake LaRavia F3413222025-83-50-0-15
LeBron James F332691030310-212-74-6+8
Marcus Smart G309412023-93-80-0-1
Jarred Vanderbilt F279920004-71-30-0+2
Jaxson Hayes C256210013-60-00-0+9
Deandre Ayton C244500012-60-00-0-13
Gabe Vincent G156220002-52-50-0-3
Dalton Knecht F134100002-40-20-0+10
Maxi Kleber F30210000-00-00-0-3
Team1014528901239-9115-368-14

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Bucks edges

No clear mismatch in Milwaukee's favor.

Lakers edges

  • On offenseLos Angeles' offense shoots efficiently (2nd) against a Milwaukee defense that gives up good looks (25th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MILRankStatRankLAL
113.923rdOffensive rating9th119.0
120.227thDefensive rating19th117.2
-6.425thNet rating14th+1.8
96.823rdPace21st97.6
56.53rdEffective FG %2nd57.3
13.327thTurnover %20th12.6
21.130thOffensive rebound %22nd23.9
16.330thFree throw rate2nd24.4
55.825thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.125thForced turnover %11th12.6
74.115thDefensive rebound %13th74.3
21.519thOpponent FT rate8th19.1