Skip to content

Raptors at Celtics · Fri, Jan 9 · Regular season

Boston beat Toronto, 125⁠-⁠117. Here is how the win chance moved.

Toronto117Boston125

Final · JAN 9
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Immanuel Quickley G35172131126-164-101-2-20
Ja'Kobe Walter G3119611107-125-90-0-20
RJ Barrett F-G2819470016-153-54-4-14
Sandro Mamukelashvili F2515810107-100-21-1-5
Jamal Shead G2413180114-83-62-2+2
Gradey Dick G249111104-81-40-0+14
Collin Murray-Boyles F217213003-70-21-1-16
Jonathan Mogbo F196330013-30-00-0+1
Alijah Martin G157130113-71-50-0+3
Jamison Battle F122211001-20-10-0+13
AJ Lawson G63100001-41-30-0+2
Team117313976645-9218-479-10

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G3818350217-142-72-2+14
Jaylen Brown G3725870046-151-312-13+17
Sam Hauser F3219521017-105-70-0+23
Payton Pritchard G30275801112-193-50-0+11
Neemias Queta C2710602004-60-02-20
Anfernee Simons G2615250006-113-40-0-10
Luka Garza C216710103-80-00-0+6
Hugo González G185400102-30-11-2-12
Jordan Walsh G120000000-10-10-0-9
Team125402835747-8714-2817-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Raptors edges

No clear mismatch in Toronto's favor.

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Key battles

  • Boston's offense protects the ball (1st), but Toronto's defense forces turnovers (4th). Watch the turnovers.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
TORRankStatRankBOS
117.015thOffensive rating2nd121.7
114.15thDefensive rating4th113.5
+2.911thNet rating3rd+8.2
97.522ndPace30th94.2
54.615thEffective FG %11th55.3
11.57thTurnover %1st10.5
25.516thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
20.417thFree throw rate29th16.7
54.07thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
13.54thForced turnover %26th11.0
74.018thDefensive rebound %4th75.7
22.225thOpponent FT rate5th18.9