Skip to content

Jazz at Thunder · Wed, Jan 7 · Regular season

Oklahoma City beat Utah, 129⁠-⁠125. Here is how the win chance moved.

Utah125Oklahoma City129

Final/OT · JAN 7
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Lauri Markkanen F442913110411-193-74-5-1
Keyonte George G43257111069-222-95-50
Jusuf Nurkic C33151543126-160-13-4+13
Brice Sensabaugh F3213510016-120-51-1+8
Walter Clayton Jr. G2715640135-114-71-1+1
Svi Mykhailiuk G278760003-80-52-3+7
Isaiah Collier G176150023-50-10-2-13
Cody Williams F145301202-41-20-0-13
Taylor Hendricks F145211122-51-20-0-13
Airious Bailey F102101001-30-20-0-2
Kyle Filipowski C42500001-60-00-0-7
Team1256533852049-11111-4116-21

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G42466611014-261-817-19+9
Jalen Williams G-F4117680026-151-54-4-2
Chet Holmgren C-F40231211319-150-35-8+5
Ajay Mitchell G3316253115-152-74-4+7
Cason Wallace G314604132-70-20-0+12
Aaron Wiggins G257741223-91-40-0-2
Luguentz Dort G246603102-51-41-2-10
Branden Carlson C113510211-40-11-2-1
Isaiah Joe G105100001-31-32-3-9
Kenrich Williams G-F82011011-20-10-0+11
Team129512614111144-1017-3834-42

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Jazz edges

No clear mismatch in Utah's favor.

Thunder edges

  • On offenseOklahoma City's offense shoots efficiently (4th) against a Utah defense that gives up good looks (30th).
  • On defenseOklahoma City's defense forces turnovers (2nd) against a Utah offense that turns it over (24th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
UTARankStatRankOKC
114.822ndOffensive rating7th119.8
123.029thDefensive rating1st108.5
-8.227thNet rating1st+11.2
101.63rdPace16th98.5
53.620thEffective FG %4th56.1
12.824thTurnover %2nd10.8
26.210thOffensive rebound %28th22.3
21.88thFree throw rate13th21.3
57.830thOpponent eFG %2nd51.9
11.918thForced turnover %2nd14.0
72.922ndDefensive rebound %11th74.4
22.728thOpponent FT rate3rd18.4