Skip to content

Bulls at Pistons · Wed, Jan 7 · Regular season

Detroit beat Chicago, 108⁠-⁠93. Here is how the win chance moved.

Chicago93Detroit108

Final · JAN 7
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nikola Vucevic C33201640119-202-60-0-10
Matas Buzelis F3320311427-154-72-3-9
Tre Jones G3167120031-70-14-4-2
Kevin Huerter G308341034-130-60-0-9
Isaac Okoro F-G252401101-40-20-0-4
Ayo Dosunmu G25241301110-154-60-0-20
Lachlan Olbrich C162510021-20-00-2-5
Patrick Williams F156411032-52-30-0-4
Julian Phillips F145200012-41-30-0-4
Dalen Terry F130011100-20-00-0-6
Jevon Carter G20000010-00-00-0-2
Team934527581737-8713-346-9

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Isaiah Stewart F-C31313112014-172-31-2+9
Ausar Thompson G-F2911833225-110-01-2+3
Daniss Jenkins G2826151011-80-30-0+20
Paul Reed F269661004-101-30-0+1
Ronald Holland II F2611500105-111-30-0+12
Javonte Green G-F2511214014-91-52-2+16
Duncan Robinson F2312110114-94-70-0-1
Jaden Ivey G208340013-70-22-2-6
Chaz Lanier G128110003-52-30-0+16
Caris LeVert G125230212-41-30-0+4
Marcus Sasser G70100010-10-10-0+1
Tolu Smith F10100000-00-00-00
Team1083935108845-9212-336-8

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Bulls edges

No clear mismatch in Chicago's favor.

Pistons edges

No clear mismatch in Detroit's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHIRankStatRankDET
113.824thOffensive rating9th119.0
118.922ndDefensive rating2nd110.8
-5.122ndNet rating3rd+8.2
101.92ndPace18th98.3
54.714thEffective FG %15th54.6
12.722ndTurnover %16th12.3
23.127thOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
19.124thFree throw rate5th22.3
55.320thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
10.629thForced turnover %1st14.1
75.56thDefensive rebound %14th74.2
19.07thOpponent FT rate30th25.1