Skip to content

Lakers at Pelicans · Tue, Jan 6 · Regular season

Lakers beat New Orleans, 111⁠-⁠103. Here is how the win chance moved.

Lakers111New Orleans103

Final · JAN 6
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Marcus Smart G3713641145-103-70-0+14
Luka Doncic F-G373021021511-223-105-9+2
Jake LaRavia F355502002-40-21-20
LeBron James F33308821110-193-57-7+10
Deandre Ayton C32181131219-160-00-0+13
Jarred Vanderbilt F297842003-40-11-2+3
Jaxson Hayes C162301121-20-00-1-5
Dalton Knecht F116000002-52-40-0+5
Nick Smith Jr. G100110010-30-20-0-2
Team11144301161443-8511-3114-21

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F39425300014-266-178-9-8
Herbert Jones F353301011-91-60-0+2
Zion Williamson F3315451137-130-01-5-7
Derik Queen C32101382045-100-10-0-4
Jose Alvarado G235461012-61-50-0+7
Jeremiah Fears G209422024-131-60-0-7
Jordan Poole G180110130-40-30-0-8
Yves Missi C168620003-40-02-2-4
Micah Peavy G-F145211012-31-10-0-10
Karlo Matkovic F-C106200002-30-12-2-1
Team1034428821540-9110-4013-18

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LALRankStatRankNOP
119.09thOffensive rating20th115.4
117.219thDefensive rating25th119.9
+1.814thNet rating21st-4.5
97.621stPace11th99.5
57.32ndEffective FG %27th52.7
12.620thTurnover %9th11.7
23.922ndOffensive rebound %8th27.0
24.42ndFree throw rate6th22.2
55.522ndOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
12.611thForced turnover %19th11.8
74.313thDefensive rebound %28th71.4
19.18thOpponent FT rate13th19.9