Skip to content

Cavaliers at Pacers · Tue, Jan 6 · Regular season

Cleveland beat Indiana, 120⁠-⁠116. Here is how the win chance moved.

Cleveland120Indiana116

Final · JAN 6
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Evan Mobley F-C3620652248-160-34-4-1
Jarrett Allen C34191242028-130-13-6+3
Darius Garland G33292600014-231-40-0+1
Sam Merrill G3119420016-126-101-2+5
Craig Porter G288992343-61-21-2+7
Jaylon Tyson G-F273241011-20-01-2-5
De'Andre Hunter F2212920055-90-12-2+2
Nae'Qwan Tomlin F217310113-51-30-0+10
Dean Wade F83100011-21-20-0-2
Team1204833761949-8810-2612-18

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Pascal Siakam F3522432129-230-14-5-3
Aaron Nesmith G-F3314841025-173-71-2+8
Jay Huff F-C3120220117-104-72-2-14
Andrew Nembhard G-F30151111136-121-22-40
Johnny Furphy G3091121004-61-30-0+3
Ben Sheppard G196111012-32-20-0-6
Jarace Walker F1810231004-72-40-0-4
T.J. McConnell G187062123-81-30-0-4
Micah Potter F1711200002-42-45-6+10
Ethan Thompson G92101001-30-20-0-10
Team11632321041143-9316-3514-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Cavaliers edges

  • On offenseCleveland's offense shoots efficiently (4th) against an Indiana defense that gives up good looks (24th).

Pacers edges

No clear mismatch in Indiana's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CLERankStatRankIND
120.26thOffensive rating28th111.7
116.015thDefensive rating24th119.6
+4.19thNet rating26th-7.9
99.113thPace8th100.3
56.14thEffective FG %23rd53.3
11.79thTurnover %16th12.3
26.99thOffensive rebound %29th21.7
20.616thFree throw rate22nd19.6
54.314thOpponent eFG %24th55.6
12.513thForced turnover %22nd11.2
74.411thDefensive rebound %15th74.1
20.917thOpponent FT rate23rd21.8